North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1801
This General Assembly met from November 16 to December 19, 1801.

County

Delegates

Anson

Clement Lanier

John Culpepper

Ashe

Richard Williams

William Horton

Beaufort

Frederick Grist

John Kennedy

Bertie

Joseph Eason

Henry K. Peterson

Bladen

Samuel N. Richardson

Richard Holmes

Brunswick

John Gambier Scull

Benjamin Mills

Buncombe

Thomas Love

Zebulon Baird

Burke

B. Smith

David Tate

Cabarrus

James Bradshaw

Robert Smith

Camden

Thomas Mercer

Lemuel Sawyer

Carteret

Elijah Piggott

John McKairn

Caswell

James Yancey

John McAden

Chatham

John Mebane

John Dabney

Chowan

Stephen Cabarrus*

Reuben Small

Craven

Lewis Fonveille

Henry Tillman

Cumberland

John Dickson

William Lord

Currituck

Thomas Garrett

Thomas C. Ferebee

Duplin

Shadrach Stallings

Charles Hooks

Edgecombe

Jeremiah Hilliard

George Brownrigg

Franklin

Eppes Moody

James Seawell

Gates

James Gatling

Humphrey Hudgins

Granville

John R. Eaton

Samuel Parker

Greene

William Taylor

Jonas Williams

Guilford

George Bruce

Jonathan Parker

Halifax

Starling Harwell

Matthew Cary Whitaker

Hertford

James Jones

Abner Perry

Hyde

John Jordan

John Satchwell

Iredell

Mussendine Matthews

Burgess Gaither

Johnston

John A. Smith

Richard Rivers

Jones

Amos Johnston

Thomas Dudley

Lenoir

Shadrach Wooten

Benjamin Witherington

Lincoln

John Moore

Jesse Robeson

Martin

William Biggs

Jesse Cherry

Mecklenburg

Charles Polk

Alexander Morrison

Montgomery

Silas Billingsly

Thomas Childs, Jr.

Moore

Allen McLellan

Archibald Darylmple

Nash

Archibald Hunter

George Boddie

New Hanover

Timothy Bloodworth

Richard Nixon

Northampton

Henry Cotten

Howell Peebles

Onslow

George W. Mitchell

George Ward

Orange

William F. Strudwick

James Mebane

Pasquotank

Thomas Banks

William S. Hinton

Perquimans

William Blount

Josiah Jordan

Person

James Williamson

William Mitchell

Pitt

William Moye

William Eastwood

Randolph 

John Brower

Michael Harvey

Richmond

John Clarke

Moses Knight

Robeson

Hugh Brown

James McQueen

Rockingham

Theo. Lacey

Nathaniel Williams

Rowan

George Fisher

John Munro

Rutherford

Felix Walker

John Miller

Sampson

William Robeson

Joab Blackman

Stokes

Charles Banner

John Bostick

Surry

Thomas Wright

Meshack Franklin

Tyrrell

John Clayton

Thomas Hoskins

Wake

Henry Seawell

Matthew McCullers

Warren 

Robert Parke

Thomas E. Sumner

Washington

Miles Hardy

John Guyther

Wayne

Abram Simons

Ezekiel Slocumb

Wilkes

Andrew Erwin

William Hulme

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Josiah Collins

Fayetteville

William W. Jones

Halifax (town)

Isaac Hilliard

Hillsborough

Absalom Tatum

New Bern

George Ellis

Salisbury

Evan Alexander

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright
* Stephen Cabarrus was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was elected as Clerk.
<< 1800        

1802 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved