North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1802
This General Assembly met from November 15 to December 18, 1802.

County

Delegates

Anson

William Lanier

Robert Troy

Ashe

Nathan Horton

John Calloway

Beaufort

Frederick Grist

Thomas Ellison

Bertie

James W. Clarke

Henry K. Peterson

Bladen

Amos Richardson

Richard Holmes

Brunswick

John Gambier Scull

Benjamin Mills

Buncombe

Thomas Love

Zebulon Baird

Burke

David Tate

Thomas McEntire

Cabarrus

John Allison

A. McKurdy

Camden

Thomas Mercer

Caleb Perkins

Carteret

Elijah Piggott

Samuel Easton

Caswell

James Yancey

John McAden

Chatham

George Dismukes

John Dabney

Chowan

Stephen Cabarrus*

Reuben Small

Craven

Lewis Fonveille

William Bryan

Cumberland

John Dickson

Daniel Smith

Currituck

Thomas Garrett

Thomas C. Ferebee

Duplin

Daniel Glisson

Charles Hooks

Edgecombe

Jeremiah Hilliard

George Brownrigg

Franklin

Eppes Moody

James Seawell

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

Elisha Hunter

Granville

John R. Eaton

Samuel Parker

Greene

William Taylor

Jonas Williams

Guilford

Jonathan Parker

Zaza Brashier

Halifax

Starling Harwell

Matthew Cary Whitaker

Hertford

James Jones

Abner Perry

Hyde

John Satchwell

David Carter

Iredell

Mussendine Matthews

Archibald Sloan

Johnston

John A. Smith

Calvin Jones

Jones

Benjamin Fordham

John Isler

Lenoir

Benjamin Witherington

William Goodman

Lincoln

John Moore

Peter Hoyle

Martin

Jeremiah Slade

Edmund Smithwick

Mecklenburg

Alexander Morrison

Thomas Henderson

Montgomery

William R. Allen

James Saunders

Moore

Allen McLellan

Jacob Gaster

Nash

Archibald Griffin

John Hilliard

New Hanover

Richard Nixon

James Larkins

Northampton

Henry Cotten

William Edmunds

Onslow

George W. Mitchell

Stephen Williams

Orange

William F. Strudwick

Duncan Cameron

Pasquotank

Timothy Cotter

F.B. Sawyer

Perquimans

William Blount

William Robinson

Person

James Williamson

James Cochran

Pitt

William Moye

William Eastwood

Randolph 

Michael Harvey

William Bailey

Richmond

John Clarke

Moses Knight

Robeson

James McQueen

Benjamin Lee

Rockingham

Nathaniel Williams

Samuel Hill

Rowan

Daniel Leatherman

Matthew Brandon

Rutherford

Felix Walker

James Withrow

Sampson

William Robeson

Joab Blackman

Stokes

Charles Banner

Henry B. Dobson

Surry

Thomas Wright

Nicholas Horn

Tyrrell

John Clayton

Elijah Warrington

Wake

Henry Seawell

Henry H. Cooke

Warren 

Robert Parke

John Macklin

Washington

Miles Hardy

John Guyther

Wayne

William Smith

James Rhodes

Wilkes

William Hulme

Edmund Jones

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Nathaniel Allen

Fayetteville

Robert Cochran

Halifax (town)

Basset Stith

Hillsborough

Absalom Tatum

New Bern

Edward Harris

Salisbury

Evan Alexander

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright
* Stephen Cabarrus was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was elected as Clerk.
<< 1801        

1803 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved