North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1803
This General Assembly met from November 21 to December 22, 1803.

County

Delegates

Anson

William Lanier

James Hough

Ashe

Richard Williams

Jonathan Blake

Beaufort

Frederick Grist

Thomas Ellison

Bertie

James W. Clarke

James Tunstall

Bladen

Amos Richardson

Street Ashford

Brunswick

John Gambier Scull

Thomas Leonard

Buncombe

Thomas Love

Zebulon Baird

Burke

David Tate

Thomas Coleman

Cabarrus

John Allison

John Phifer

Camden

Caleb Perkins

Joseph Morgan

Carteret

Samuel Easton

Thomas Harris

Caswell

James Yancey

Young McAden

Chatham

John Dabney

John Mebane

Chowan

Stephen Cabarrus*

Samuel McGuire

Craven

Lewis Fonveille

William Bryan

Cumberland

Daniel Smith

Samuel Northington

Currituck

Jacob Perkins

Thomas Anderson

Duplin

Daniel Glisson

Charles Hooks

Edgecombe

Jeremiah Hilliard

George Brownrigg

Franklin

James Seawell

Brittain Harris

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

James Gatling

Granville

Samuel Parker

John Washington

Greene

Jonas Williams

Henry Best

Guilford

Jonathan Parker

John Moore

Halifax

Starling Harwell

Matthew Cary Whitaker

Hertford

James Jones

Abner Perry

Hyde

David Carter

John Jordan

Iredell

Archibald Sloan

George L. Davidson

Johnston

Edwin Smith

John Sanders

Jones

Benjamin Fordham

Enoch Foy

Lenoir

James Bright

Allen Wooten

Lincoln

John Moore

Peter Hoyle

Martin

Thomas Hyman

William Pierce

Mecklenburg

Alexander Morrison

Thomas Henderson

Montgomery

James Saunders

John Maske

Moore

John Atkinson

Cornelius Dowd

Nash

Archibald Griffin

John Hilliard

New Hanover

James Foy

Franklin T. Bloodworth

Northampton

William Edmunds

Peter Woodlief

Onslow

George W. Mitchell

John Fullwood

Orange

William F. Strudwick

James Mebane

Pasquotank

F.B. Sawyer

Jesse Reading

Perquimans

Joseph B. Skinner

Thomas Harvey

Person

James Cochran

William Mitchell

Pitt

William Eastwood

George Eason

Randolph 

Michael Harvey

John Brower

Richmond

John Clarke

Moses Knight

Robeson

James McQueen

Benjamin Lee

Rockingham

Nathaniel Scales

Alexander Sneed

Rowan

Daniel Leatherman

Daniel Hunt

Rutherford

William Porter

John Miller

Sampson

Allen Mobley

Raiford Crumpler

Stokes

Henry B. Dobson

John Bostick

Surry

Thomas Wright

Nicholas Horn

Tyrrell

John Clayton

Jesse Alexander

Wake

Henry H. Cooke

Allen Rogers

Warren 

John Harwell

Philemon Hawkins

Washington

Miles Hardy

Edmund Blount

Wayne

William Smith

James Rhodes

Wilkes

Edmund Jones

Robert Martin

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Joseph B. Littlejohn

Fayetteville

Thomas Davis

Halifax (town)

William Drew

Hillsborough

Catlett Campbell** / Barnaby O'Farrel

New Bern

Edward Harris

Salisbury

Evan Alexander

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright
* Stephen Cabarrus was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was elected as Clerek.
** Catlett Campbell resigned, date unknown.
<< 1802        

1804 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved