North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1804
This General Assembly met from November 19 to December 19, 1804.

County

Delegates

Anson

William Lanier

Adam Lockhart

Ashe

Richard Williams

Joseph Calloway

Beaufort

Frederick Grist

Thomas Ellison

Bertie

William Cherry

Joseph H. Bryan

Bladen

Amos Richardson

Michael Molton

Brunswick

Thomas Leonard

Maurice Moore

Buncombe

Thomas Love

Jacob Boyler

Burke

A. Erwin

Hodge Rabourn

Cabarrus

John Allison

John Phifer

Camden

Joseph Morgan

David Duncan

Carteret

Samuel Easton

John Robards

Caswell

Richard Hornbuckle

Laurence Lea

Chatham

John Farrar

Andrew Headen

Chowan

Stephen Cabarrus*

Reuben Small

Craven

Lewis Fonveille

John S. Richardson

Cumberland

Archibald McNeill

Unknown / Vacant

Currituck

Aaron Bright

William Simmons

Duplin

Charles Hooks

Hugh McCaune

Edgecombe

George Brownrigg

Henry Haywood

Franklin

Brittain Harris

Eppes Moody

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

Willis Hoodley

Granville

Henry Yancey

Barnett Pulliam

Greene

Jonas Williams

Alexander Kilpatrick

Guilford

Jonathan Parker

Zaza Brashier

Halifax

Matthew Cary Whitaker

William Williams

Hertford

James Jones

Abner Perry

Hyde

David Carter

Thomas Spencer

Iredell

George L. Davidson

William Young

Johnston

John A. Smith

Isaac Williams

Jones

Benjamin Fordham

Enoch Foy

Lenoir

James Bright

Lazarus Pierce

Lincoln

John Moore

Peter Hoyle

Martin

Joel Cherry

Stephen Fagan

Mecklenburg

Thomas Henderson

Samuel Lowrie

Montgomery

John Maske

James Allen

Moore

Allen McLellan

Francis Bullock

Nash

Archibald Griffin

Nathan Whitehead

New Hanover

James Foy

Franklin T. Bloodworth

Northampton

William Edmunds

Green Turner

Onslow

Stephen Williams

William French

Orange

John Thompson

Michael Holt

Pasquotank

F.B. Sawyer

Jesse Reading

Perquimans

Erie Barrow

Thomas H. Harvey

Person

James Cochran

William Mitchell

Pitt

John Mooring

Benjamin May

Randolph 

Whitlock Arnold

Colin Sneed

Richmond

Moses Knight

Robert Webb

Robeson

Zachariah Jordan

Hugh Brown

Rockingham

Alexander Sneed

Joseph Gentry

Rowan

John Hunt

George Fisher

Rutherford

James Withrow

Housen Harrell

Sampson

Allen Mobley

Thomas King

Stokes

Henry B. Dobson

John Bostick

Surry

Nicholas Horn

Micajah Oglesby

Tyrrell

Jesse Alexander

Moses E. Cator

Wake

Henry H. Cooke

Nathaniel Jones

Warren 

John Harwell

William Hawkins

Washington

Levin Bozman

Joseph Christopher

Wayne

William Smith

James Rhodes

Wilkes

Edmund Jones

William Hulme

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Thomas Johnson

Fayetteville

Robert Cochran

Halifax (town)

Thomas Hall

Hillsborough

Catlett Campbell

New Bern

Frederick Nash

Salisbury

Joseph Pearson

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright
* Stephen Cabarrus was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was elected as Clerk.
<< 1803        

1805 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved