North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1806
This General Assembly met from November 17 to December 21, 1806.

County

Delegates

Anson

William Lanier

Robert Troy

Ashe

Richard Williams

Joseph Calloway

Beaufort

Frederick Grist

Stephen Owens

Bertie

Joseph Eason

Prentiss Law

Bladen

Amos Richardson

James B. White

Brunswick

Thomas Leonard

Richard Parrish

Buncombe

Thomas Love

Joseph Pickens

Burke

John Carson

Brice Collins

Cabarrus

Paul Barringer

A. Houston

Camden

Joseph Morgan

Caleb Perkins

Carteret

John Robards

Thomas Russell

Caswell

John McMullen

James Burton

Chatham

John Farrar

Andrew Headen

Chowan

Baker Hoskins

Samuel McGuire

Craven

John S. Nelson

Lewis Fonveille

Cumberland

John Kearnes

Colin Shaw

Currituck

Willoughby Dozier

Daniel Lindsay

Duplin

Daniel Glisson

Andrew McIntyre

Edgecombe

L.W. Sumner

Henry Irwin Toole

Franklin

Eppes Moody

Thomas Lanier

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

J.D. Goodman

Granville

Henry Yancey

William Robards

Greene

Jonas Williams

Kenchen Garland

Guilford

Zaza Brashier

Richard Mendenhall

Halifax

Matthew Cary Whitaker

William Williams

Hertford

James Jones

Abner Perry

Hyde

David Carter

Zachariah Jarvis

Iredell

George L. Davidson

Andrew Caldwell

Johnston

Robert Gulley, Jr.

John Sanders

Jones

Thomas P. Ives

Frederick Foscue

Lenoir

James Bright

Lazarus Pierce

Lincoln

John Moore*

Peter Hoyle

Martin

James Wiggins

James Burroughs

Mecklenburg

Samuel Lowrie

Thomas Henderson

Montgomery

James Allen

David Cochran

Moore

Cornelius Dowd

William Barrett

Nash

Archibald Griffin

Redmond Bunn

New Hanover

Richard Nixon

Roger Moore

Northampton

William Edmunds

John Peebles

Onslow

Lemuel Doty

Edward Ward

Orange

David Mebane

Duncan Cameron

Pasquotank

F.B. Sawyer

Marmaduke Scott

Perquimans

Willis Riddick

Thomas Nicholson

Person

James Cochran

Richard Atkinson

Pitt

John Mooring

Benjamin May

Randolph 

Colin Sneed

Whitlock Arnold

Richmond

John Clarke

Robert Webb

Robeson

Zachariah Jordan

Duncan McNeill

Rockingham

Alexander Sneed

Mark Harden

Rowan

Daniel Leatherman

Daniel Hunt

Rutherford

James L. Terrell

Felix Walker

Sampson

Allen Mobley

William R. King

Stokes

Isaac Dalton

John Bostick

Surry

Nicholas Horn

Nathan Chaffin

Tyrrell

Jeremiah Wynne

Levi Bateman

Wake

Henry H. Cooke

Walter Rand

Warren 

Philemon Hawkins

John Harwell

Washington

Levin Bozman

Joseph Christopher

Wayne

William Smith

James Rhodes

Wilkes

William Hulme

John Martin

Town

Delegate

Edenton

William Slade

Fayetteville

William Duffy

Halifax (town)

Allen J. Davie

Hillsborough

William Norwood

New Bern

Francis X. Martin

Salisbury

John Steele

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright
* John Moore was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was elected as Clerk.
<< 1805        

1807 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved