North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1807
This General Assembly met from November 16 to December 18, 1807.

County

Delegates

Anson

Lawrence Moore

William Johnston

Ashe

Richard Williams

T. McGimpsey

Beaufort

Frederick Grist

James Williams

Bertie

Joseph Eason

Joseph H. Bryan

Bladen

James B. White

David Gillespie

Brunswick

Thomas Leonard

Thomas Russ

Buncombe

Thomas Love

Joseph Pickens

Burke

Brice Collins

David Tate

Cabarrus

Paul Barringer

A. Houston

Camden

Caleb Perkins

Thomas Bell

Carteret

John Robards

Thomas Russell

Caswell

James Burton

James Yancey

Chatham

John Mebane

Andrew Headen

Chowan

Baker Hoskins

Frederick Norcum

Craven

John S. Nelson

Edward Harris

Cumberland

John Kearnes

Colin Shaw

Currituck

Willis Simmons

Jonathan Lindsay

Duplin

Daniel Glisson

Andrew McIntyre

Edgecombe

Henry Irwin Toole

John Cotton

Franklin

Eppes Moody

Thomas Lanier

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

Kedar Ballard

Granville

Henry Yancey

John Washington

Greene

Jonas Williams

H.J.G. Ruffin

Guilford

Robert Hannah

John Howell

Halifax

William Williams

Daniel Mason

Hertford

Abner Perry

Lewis Walters

Hyde

David Carter

James Credle

Iredell

George L. Davidson

Andrew Caldwell

Johnston

Joseph Richardson

John Boon, Jr.

Jones

James C. Bryan

Edmund Hatch

Lenoir

John Wooten

Rigdon White

Lincoln

Peter Hoyle

Jones Abernathy

Martin

Joel Cherry

James Sheppard

Mecklenburg

Thomas Henderson

John Harris

Montgomery

David Cochran

Clement Lavier

Moore

Cornelius Dowd

Allen McLellan

Nash

Archibald Griffin

Redmond Bunn

New Hanover

Hinton James

William W. Jones

Northampton

Charles Harrison

Francis A. Bynum

Onslow

Edward Williams

Benjamin Farnell

Orange

Duncan Cameron

John Thompson

Pasquotank

Marmaduke Scott

John Hamilton

Perquimans

Willis Riddick

Josiah Townsend

Person

Richard Atkinson

Robert Vanhook

Pitt

John Mooring

Benjamin May

Randolph 

Whitlock Arnold

Seth Wade

Richmond

John Smith, Jr.

James Speed

Robeson

Hugh Brown

Alexander Rowland

Rockingham

Mark Harden

Sampson Lanier

Rowan

Daniel Leatherman

Jesse A. Pearson

Rutherford

James L. Terrell

William Porter

Sampson

John Bryan

William Blackman

Stokes

Benjamin Forsyth

Jacob Salmons

Surry

Nicholas Horn

Daniel Scott

Tyrrell

Jeremiah Wynne

Moses E. Cator

Wake

Henry H. Cooke

Calvin Jones

Warren 

William R. Johnson

Blake Baker

Washington

Levin Bozman

John Frazer

Wayne

William Smith

James Deans

Wilkes

William Hulme

Edmund Jones

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Joseph B. Skinner

Fayetteville

Samuel Goodwin

Halifax (town)

Joseph John Daniel

Hillsborough

William Norwood

New Bern

Francis X. Martin

Salisbury

Archibald Henderson

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright*
* Joshua G. Wright was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1806        

1808 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved