North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1808
This General Assembly met from November 21 to December 23, 1808.

County

Delegates

Anson

Lawrence Moore

William Johnston

Ashe

Richard Williams

Bedent Baird

Beaufort

James Williams

Jonathan Marsh

Bertie

Joseph Eason

Joseph H. Bryan

Bladen

Thomas Brown

James Owen

Brunswick

Thomas Leonard

Thomas Russ

Buncombe

Thomas Love

Malcolm Henry

Burke

Abraham Fleming

Thomas Brevard

Cabarrus

Paul Barringer

A. Houston

Camden

Caleb Perkins

Thomas Bell

Carteret

John Robards

Jacob Henry

Caswell

James Burton

James Yancey

Chatham

John Mebane

Andrew Headen

Chowan

Baker Hoskins

Samuel McGuire

Craven

John S. Nelson

Stephen Harris

Cumberland

James Campbell

Unknown / Vacant

Currituck

Willis Simmons

Willoughby Dozier

Duplin

Daniel Glisson

Andrew McIntyre

Edgecombe

Hardy Flowers

Nathan Stancie

Franklin

James J. Hill

Thomas J. Alston

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

Kedar Ballard

Granville

Samuel Parker

William Robards

Greene

Jonas Williams

H.J.G. Ruffin

Guilford

Robert Hannah

John Howell

Halifax

William Williams

Lewis Daniel

Hertford

Abner Perry

Lewis Walters

Hyde

David Carter

James Watson

Iredell

George L. Davidson

Andrew Caldwell

Johnston

Joseph Richardson

Joseph Boon

Jones

James C. Bryan

Edmund Hatch

Lenoir

John Wooten

William Branton

Lincoln

Peter Hoyle

Jones Abernathy

Martin

Joel Cherry

James Sheppard

Mecklenburg

John Harris

George W. Smart

Montgomery

Claiborn Harris

Joseph Parsons

Moore

Archibald McNeill

William Brice

Nash

Redmond Bunn

Amos Grandy

New Hanover

Hinton James

William W. Jones

Northampton

Charles Harrison

Francis A. Bynum

Onslow

Edward Williams

John E. Spicer

Orange

John Thompson

David Mebane

Pasquotank

Marmaduke Scott

John Mullen

Perquimans

Josiah Townsend

Isaac Barber

Person

Robert Vanhook

John Paine

Pitt

John Mooring

Benjamin May

Randolph 

Whitlock Arnold

Seth Wade

Richmond

John Smith, Jr.

James A. Harrington

Robeson

Hugh Brown

Alexander Rowland

Rockingham

Mark Harden

Thomas Wortham

Rowan

Jesse A. Pearson

John Smith

Rutherford

James L. Terrell

John Carson

Sampson

William R. King

Jesse Darden

Stokes

Benjamin Forsyth

Jonathan Dalton

Surry

Nicholas Horn

Micajah Oglesby

Tyrrell

Moses E. Cator

Levi Bateman

Wake

Nathaniel Jones

Allen Gilchrist

Warren 

William R. Johnson

John Harwell

Washington

Edmund Blount

Joseph Christopher

Wayne

William Smith

Ezekiel Slocumb

Wilkes

William Hulme

Edmund Jones

Town

Delegate

Edenton

William A. Littlejohn

Fayetteville

Samuel Goodwin

Halifax (town)

William P. Hall

Hillsborough

Catlett Campbell

New Bern

William Joseph Gaston

Salisbury

Archibald Henderson

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright*
* Joshua G. Wright was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1807        

1809 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved