North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1809

This General Assembly met from November 20 to December 23, 1809.

In 1808, the NC Legislature created two new counties - Columbus and Haywood. Both sent new delegates to the General Assembly in 1809.

County

Delegates

Anson

Lawrence Moore

Joseph Pickett

Ashe

Richard Williams

T. McGimpsey

Beaufort

James Williams

Thomas Boyd

Bertie

Joseph H. Bryan

George L. Ryan

Bladen

Thomas Brown

James Owen

Brunswick

Thomas Leonard

George Davis

Buncombe

Thomas Foster

Joseph Pickens

Burke

Charles McDowell

I.T. Avery

Cabarrus

Paul Barringer

A. Houston

Camden

Dempsey Sawyer

Thomas Bell

Carteret

John Robards

Jacob Henry

Caswell

Isaac Rainey

Nathaniel Williams

Chatham

John Mebane

Charles Kennon

Chowan

Samuel McGuire

Miles Welch

Columbus 

Wynn Nance

Thomas Frink

Craven

John S. Nelson

William Blackledge

Cumberland

James Campbell

John Kay

Currituck

Brickhouse Bell

Jesse Barnard

Duplin

Daniel Glisson

David Wright

Edgecombe

Hardy Flowers

William Balfour

Franklin

James J. Hill

Thomas Lanier

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

Kedar Ballard

Granville

William Hawkins

Henry Yancey

Greene

Jonas Williams

H.J.G. Ruffin

Guilford

Robert Hannah

John Howell

Halifax

William E. Webb

Joseph Bryant

Haywood

Thomas Love

Thomas Lenoir

Hertford

Abner Perry

Boon Felton

Hyde

David Carter

James Watson

Iredell

George L. Davidson

Samuel King

Johnston

Joseph Richardson

Samuel Narsworthy

Jones

James C. Bryan

Leander Simmons

Lenoir

John Wooten

Lazarus Pierce

Lincoln

Daniel Hoke

Robert Patterson

Martin

Joel Cherry

Henry G. Williams

Mecklenburg

Thomas Henderson

Hutchins Gordon Burton

Montgomery

Joseph Parsons

William Crittenden

Moore

Archibald McNeill

Edmund Wade

Nash

Michael Collins

Exum Phillips

New Hanover

Hinton James

David Jones

Northampton

Andrew Jones

Green Turner

Onslow

Edward Williams

William Jones

Orange

John Thompson

David Mebane

Pasquotank

William T. Relfe

James Carver

Perquimans

Isaac Barber

John Clary

Person

Robert Vanhook

Benjamin Chambers

Pitt

John Mooring

Benjamin May

Randolph 

Solomon K. Goodman

John Brower

Richmond

John Smith, Jr.

Thoroughgood Pate

Robeson

Hugh Brown

William Sterling

Rockingham

Mark Harden

Hugh C. Mills

Rowan

Jesse A. Pearson

William Wellborn

Rutherford

Daniel Gold

George Camp

Sampson

William R. King

James Matthews

Stokes

Jonathan Dalton

Charles Banner

Surry

Nicholas Horn

William Dowling

Tyrrell

Moses E. Cator

Thomas Garrett

Wake

Nathaniel Jones

Kimbro Jones

Warren 

William Miller

John H. Hawkins

Washington

Josiah Flowers

James Freeman

Wayne

William Smith

James Deans

Wilkes

Edmund Jones

Benjamin Parks

Town

Delegate

Edenton

John Beasley

Fayetteville

Thomas Davis*

Halifax (town)

William Drew

Hillsborough

Catlett Campbell

New Bern

William Joseph Gaston

Salisbury

Archibald Henderson

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright
* Thomas Davis was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1808        

1810 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved