North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1812
This General Assembly met from November 16 to December 25, 1812.

County

Delegates

Anson

William R. Pickett

William Johnston

Ashe

E. Calloway

David Edwards

Beaufort

James Latham

George Boyd

Bertie

David Stone

William Sparkman

Bladen

David Gillespie

John Owen

Brunswick

Maurice Moore

Robert Potter

Buncombe

Thomas Foster

Zephaniah Horton

Burke

William Dickson

John M. Greenlee

Cabarrus

Paul Barringer

John Phifer

Camden

Dempsey Sawyer

John Kelly

Carteret

John Robards

Nathaniel Pinkham

Caswell

Isaac Rainey

Samuel Dabney

Chatham

Mark Bynum

William O'Kelly

Chowan

Thomas Coffield

Micajah Bunch

Columbus 

Thomas Frink

Jonathan Pierce

Craven

Fred J. Cox

Henry Tillman

Cumberland

Richard Huckabee

Robert Campbell

Currituck

Brickhouse Bell

Thomas Garrett

Duplin

David Wright

John Beck

Edgecombe

James Benton

Joseph Farmer

Franklin

Benjamin F. Hawkins

Thomas Lanier

Gates

Humphrey Hudgins

Robert Riddick

Granville

Woodson Daniel

John R. Eaton

Greene

Abraham Darden

William Holliday

Guilford

John Howell

Robert Lindsay

Halifax

William E. Webb

Joseph John Daniel

Haywood

Thomas Lenoir

John Dobson

Hertford

William H. Murfree

Jethro Darden

Hyde

Thomas Spencer

John Adams

Iredell

Samuel King

James Stewart

Johnston

William Bryan

Joseph Ingram

Jones

Christopher Bryan

Josiah Howard

Lenoir

Joseph Loften

Abraham Croom

Lincoln

Daniel Hoke

Peter Hoyle

Martin

Joel Cherry

Andrew Joyner

Mecklenburg

Jonathan Harris

Henry Massey

Montgomery

James LeGrand

John Randle

Moore

Atlas Jones

James Seawell

Nash

Michael Collins

George Boddie

New Hanover

Joseph Lamb

George Fennell

Northampton

Peter Woodlief

Cornelius Moore

Onslow

Lott Humphrey

William Jones

Orange

John Craig

Duncan Cameron

Pasquotank

William T. Relfe

James Carver

Perquimans

Isaac Barber

Henry Copeland

Person

Robert Vanhook

Lawrence Vanhook

Pitt

Hardy Smith

James Sheppard

Randolph 

Josiah Lyndon

John Long

Richmond

Allen Stewart

William P. Leake

Robeson

Duncan McAlpin

Isaac Sullivan

Rockingham

Samuel Hill

John Odeneal

Rowan

Jesse A. Pearson

John Lindsay

Rutherford

William Porter

Joseph Carson

Sampson

James Matthews

Thomas King

Stokes

Joseph Wilson

James Martin

Surry

Nicholas Horn

Charles Taliaferro

Tyrrell

Solomon Hassell

Daniel Sawyer

Wake

Kimbro Jones

Henry Seawell

Warren 

William Miller*

William R. Johnson

Washington

Daniel Bateman

James Freeman

Wayne

Ezekiel Slocumb

Joab Newsom

Wilkes

Edmund Jones

Jesse Allen

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Henry Flury

Fayetteville

John A. Cameron

Halifax (town)

Peter Brown

Hillsborough

John Street

New Bern

John Stanly

Salisbury

John Steele

Wilmington

William W. Jones
* William Miller was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1811        

1813 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved