North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1815
This General Assembly met from November 20 to December 21, 1815.

County

Delegates

Anson

Joseph Pickett

William Dismukes

Ashe

E. Calloway

William Horton

Beaufort

James O'Kelly Williams

Thomas Latham

Bertie

William H. Pugh

Jonathan Jacocks

Bladen

John Sellers

James J. Cummings

Brunswick

Uriah Sullivan

John C. Baker

Buncombe

Zephaniah Horton

James Lowrie

Burke

Brice Collins

Joel Coffee

Cabarrus

Paul Barringer

John Phifer

Camden

Baily Barco

John H. Brocket

Carteret

John Robards

Hatch Hill

Caswell

Bedford Brown

Romulus M. Saunders

Chatham

John A. Ramsey

William O'Kelly

Chowan

Henry Skinner

William Saunders

Columbus 

David Guiton

John Gore

Craven

Joseph Nelson

Vacant / Unknown

Cumberland

Richard Huckabee

Neill McNeill

Currituck

Brickhouse Bell

John T. Hampton

Duplin

David Wright

John E. Hussey

Edgecombe

James Benton

Louis D. Wilson

Franklin

Nathaniel Hunt

Marmaduke D. Jeffreys

Gates

Robert Riddick

Humphrey Hudgins

Granville

Daniel Jones

John J. Judge

Greene

William Pope

James Eastwood

Guilford

James McNairy

John Howell

Halifax

Richard Jones

W.W. Carter

Haywood

Thomas Love

Joseph Chambers

Hertford

William Jones

Thomas Deans

Hyde

Thomas Spencer

William Jordan

Iredell

Samuel King

James Stewart

Johnston

Jesse Adams

Henry Bryan

Jones

William McDaniel

Hardy Perry

Lenoir

Joseph Loften

Nathan Byrd

Lincoln

Peter Hoyle

Daniel Hoke

Martin

Simmons J. Baker

Gabriel L. Stewart

Mecklenburg

John Ray

Abdon Alexander

Montgomery

John Crump

John Randle

Moore

Josiah Tyson

Jacob Gastor

Nash

Michael Collins

Robert C. Hilliard

New Hanover

George Fennell

Joel Parrish

Northampton

Henry Boon

John R. Moore

Onslow

Jason Gregory

William Mitchell

Orange

John Craig*

Frederick Nash

Pasquotank

John Mullen

James Jennings

Perquimans

William Jones

Francis Toms

Person

Samuel Dickens

Sampson M. Glenn

Pitt

Oliver Prince

Luke Albritton

Randolph 

Joshua Craven

Solomon K. Goodman

Richmond

Thomas Steele

William McLeod

Robeson

Murdock McLean

Archibald S. Brown

Rockingham

William Douglas

Thomas Blackwell

Rowan

Jesse A. Pearson

George McCulloh

Rutherford

William Porter

John Carson

Sampson

James Matthews

William Blackman

Stokes

Isaac Dalton

Joseph Allen

Surry

Gabriel Hanby

Edward Sweatt

Tyrrell

Daniel Sawyer

Daniel Bateman

Wake

William Boylan

Seth Jones

Warren 

John H. Walker

Weldon N. Edwards

Washington

Daniel Bateman

James Freeman

Wayne

Ezekiel Slocumb

Stephen Cook

Wilkes

Jesse Allen

John Saintclair

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Joseph B. Skinner

Fayetteville

John Winslow

Halifax (town)

Joseph John Daniel

Hillsborough

Thomas Ruffin

New Bern

John Stanly

Salisbury

John L. Henderson

Wilmington

William W. Jones
* John Craig was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1814        

1816 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved