North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1818
This General Assembly met from November 16 to December 26, 1818.

County

Delegates

Anson

Boggan Cash

Jonathan Taylor

Ashe

Francis Bryan

Miles Allen

Beaufort

Thomas Latham

Jesse Robeson

Bertie

William Hinton

Joseph Jordan

Bladen

Thomas White

William G. Beatty

Brunswick

Alfred Moore

John C. Baker

Buncombe

Charles Moore

James Whitaker

Burke

J.R. McDowell

Matthew Baird

Cabarrus

John F. Phifer

Unknown / Vacant

Camden

William Mercer

William Hearing

Carteret

Nathaniel Pinkham

Isaac Hellen

Caswell

Romulus M. Saunders

B. Graves

Chatham

Richard C. Cotten

John A. Ramsey

Chowan

Samuel Gregory

Samuel McGuire

Columbus 

Jacob Guiton

Caleb Stephens

Craven

Abner Neale

Vine Allen

Cumberland

Neill McNeill

Jonathan Evans

Currituck

John T. Hampton

C. Etheridge

Duplin

John E. Hussey

John Pearsall

Edgecombe

Louis D. Wilson

John Horn

Franklin

James House

William Harrison

Gates

I.R Hunter

John Mitchell

Granville

Nathaniel M. Taylor

Benjamin M. Hester

Greene

William Pope

Reuben Wilcox

Guilford

William Ryan

James McNairy

Halifax

Jesse A. Dawson

Nevill Gee

Haywood

Thomas Love

William Welch

Hertford

B.J. Montgomery

John H. Fraser

Hyde

Matthias Credle

Marvel Wilkinson

Iredell

Samuel King

David F. Caldwell

Johnston

Robert H. Holme

John Atkinson

Jones

Risden McDaniel

McLindall Jarman

Lenoir

John Williams

John Whitfield

Lincoln

Robert Williamson

J.F. Brevard

Martin

Darling Cherry

William Roulhac

Mecklenburg

John Wilson

John Rhea

Montgomery

John Lilley

John Kendall

Moore

Benjamin Person

John Murchison

Nash

Archibald Lamon

William W. Boddie

New Hanover

Joseph Lamb

John Bunting

Northampton

Henry Abingdon

B.C. Smith

Onslow

Eli W. Ward

Basil R. Smith

Orange

Willie P. Mangum

James Mebane

Pasquotank

John Pool, Jr.

Leonard Martin

Perquimans

Robert Perry

James Leigh

Person

William A. Lea

Samuel Dickens

Pitt

Oliver Prince

Roderick Cherry

Randolph 

West Armistead

Shubal Gardner

Richmond

J.L. Vaughan

John McAllister, Jr.

Robeson

Francis L. Haynes

Kenneth Black

Rockingham

Nathaniel Scales, Jr.

Richard W. Micheaux

Rowan

Michael Holdshouser

Ransom Powell

Rutherford

John H. Alley

James L. Terrell

Sampson

James Matthews

Thomas Sutton

Stokes

Jacob Salmons

Samuel Welch

Surry

Solomon Graves

Henry B. Poindexter

Tyrrell

Thomas Leigh

Daniel Bateman

Wake

Seth Jones

Stephen Haywood

Warren 

Robert H. Jones

Philemon Hawkins

Washington

Daniel Bateman

Thomas B. Haughton

Wayne

Ezekiel Slocumb

Lewis C. Pender

Wilkes

John Saintclair

John Witherspoon

Town

Delegate

Edenton

James Iredell, Jr.*

Fayetteville

John Winslow

Halifax (town)

H.G. Burton

Hillsborough

John Scott

New Bern

John Stanly

Salisbury

John Beard, Jr.

Wilmington

William B. Meares
* James Iredell, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1817        

1819 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved