North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1821
This General Assembly met from November 19, 1821 to January 1, 1822.

County

Delegates

Anson

Joseph White

John Smith

Ashe

A.B. McMillan

Abner Smith

Beaufort

Thomas W. Blackledge

John Adams

Bertie

Thomas Brickell

Robert C. Watson

Bladen

Samuel B. Andres

William J. Cowan

Brunswick

Alfred Moore

Francis N. Waddell

Buncombe

William D. Smith

William Brittain, Sr.

Burke

Brice Collins

William Dickson

Cabarrus

Charles Melchor

William McLean

Camden

W.B. Webster

Samuel Mercer

Carteret

Otway Burns

W.D. Styron

Caswell

B. Graves

Quinten Anderson

Chatham

Richard Freeman

James C. Barbee

Chowan

Samuel Gregory

James Skinner

Columbus 

Luke R. Simmons

Levi Stephens

Craven

John M. Bryan

Unknown / Vacant

Cumberland

Neill McNeill

Louis D. Henry

Currituck

John Forbes

John Shipp

Duplin

John Waitkins

Andrew Hurst

Edgecombe

William Wilkins

Joseph R. Lloyd

Franklin

William Moore

M.W. Jeffries

Gates

W.W. Riddick

Abraham Harrell

Granville

Richard Sneed

Samuel Hillman

Greene

Hymrick Hooker

Abraham Darden

Guilford

John Gordon

William Adams

Halifax

Willis Alston

Jesse A. Dawson

Haywood

James R. Love

Ninian Edmondston

Hertford

James Copeland

James D. Wynns

Hyde

Littlejohn Pugh

Thomas Spencer

Iredell

Asa Beall

James Hill

Johnston

John McLeod

Hillory Wilder

Jones

Risden McDaniel

Emanuel Jarman

Lenoir

Isaac Tull

Nathan B. Whitfield

Lincoln

Peter Hoke

Oliver W. Holland

Martin

Alfred M. Slade

Joseph R. Ballard

Mecklenburg

John Rhea

Samuel McCoombs

Montgomery

John Dargan

Hardy Morgan

Moore

Alexander McNeill

Josiah Tyson

Nash

Archibald Lamon

Henry Blount

New Hanover

Abel Morgan

Eli L. Larkins

Northampton

Roderick B. Gary

Thomas Peete

Onslow

Daniel M. Dulany

W. D. Humphreys

Orange

James Mebane*

Willie Shaw

Pasquotank

Leonard Martin

Thomas Bell

Perquimans

John Nixon

Matthew Jordan

Person

Thomas Snead

Thomas Webb

Pitt

Lanier Daniel

John Joyner

Randolph 

Abraham Brower

Tidance Lane

Richmond

J.L. Vaughan

W.F. Leake

Robeson

Archibald McEachin

Jacob Alford

Rockingham

John Motley Morehead

James Miller

Rowan

John Clements

Henry Rats

Rutherford

John Carson

John McDowell

Sampson

Thomas Boykin

John Sellers

Stokes

John Hill

Joseph M. Flynt

Surry

Pleasant B. Roberts

Thomas Hampton

Tyrrell

Daniel Bateman

Enoch Hassell

Wake

Daniel L. Barringer

Charles L. Hinton

Warren 

Daniel Turner

Francis A. Thornton

Washington

William A. Bozman

Abner N. Vail

Wayne

Joshua Hastings

Arthur Bardin

Wilkes

John Isbell

Nathaniel Gordon

Town

Delegate

Edenton

George Blair, Jr.

Fayetteville

Robert Strange

Halifax (town)

Thomas Burgess

Hillsborough

James S. Smith

New Bern

Francis L. Hawks

Salisbury

Charles Fisher

Wilmington

John D. Jones
* James Mebane was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1820        

1822 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved