North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1822
This General Assembly met from November 18 to December 31, 1822.

County

Delegates

Anson

Joseph White

John Smith

Ashe

Richard Gentry

John Harden

Beaufort

Thomas W. Blackledge

W. Ormond

Bertie

Thomas Brickell

Simon A. Bryan

Bladen

R. Melvin

John J. McMillan

Brunswick

Alfred Moore

Samuel Frink

Buncombe

William D. Smith

John Anderson

Burke

Matthew Baird

Merrit Burgin

Cabarrus

Charles Melchor

William McLean

Camden

W.B. Webster

John Jones

Carteret

Otway Burns

Isaac Hellen

Caswell

B. Graves

James Yancey

Chatham

William Underwood

Richard C. Cotten

Chowan

James Skinner

Henry Elliott

Columbus 

Caleb Stephens

Richard Wooten

Craven

John M. Bryan

James C. Cole

Cumberland

Neill McNeill

Louis D. Henry

Currituck

Cartwright Bell

Jesse Barnard

Duplin

James M. Nixon

Archibald Maxwell

Edgecombe

William Wilkins

Moses Baker

Franklin

Lark Fox

Guilford Lewis

Gates

Abraham Harrell

John Walton

Granville

Robert Jeter

Thomas Hunt

Greene

Charles Edwards

Jesse Speight

Guilford

Samuel Hunter

David Worth

Halifax

R.A. Jones

Isham Matthews

Haywood

James R. Love

Benjamin Clark

Hertford

Isaac Carter

Lewis M. Jeggitts

Hyde

Littlejohn Pugh

William Watson

Iredell

Asa Beall

William Harbin

Johnston

Hardy Adams

Samuel Lee

Jones

Risden McDaniel

Emanuel Jarman

Lenoir

William B. Kilpatrick

James Cox

Lincoln

Peter Hoke

Daniel Conrad

Martin

Lawrence Cherry

Jesse Cooper

Mecklenburg

John Rhea

Matthew Baine

Montgomery

John Dargan

Hardy Morgan

Moore

Alexander McNeill

Josiah Tyson

Nash

Archibald Lamon

Thomas N. Mann

New Hanover

Stokely Sidbury

Joseph Lamb

Northampton

Roderick B. Gary

L.P. Williamson

Onslow

Daniel M. Dulany

Eli W. Ward

Orange

James Mebane

John McCauley

Pasquotank

Leonard Martin

Thomas Bell

Perquimans

Theophilus Barrow

Henry Skinner

Person

Thomas Snead

Thomas Webb

Pitt

Lanier Daniel

John Cherry

Randolph 

Abraham Brower

Benjamin Marmon

Richmond

Duncan McLauren

A. Dockery

Robeson

Jacob Alford

John Gilchrist

Rockingham

Edward T. Broadnax

Robert Martin

Rowan

Charles Fisher

George Smith

Rutherford

John Carson

James Graham

Sampson

Thomas Boykin

Alexander Fleming

Stokes

John Hill

Augustine H. Shepherd

Surry

Pleasant B. Roberts

E. Thompson

Tyrrell

Daniel Bateman

Enoch Hassell

Wake

Daniel L. Barringer

Samuel Whitaker

Warren 

Daniel Turner

Francis A. Thornton

Washington

T.H. Walker

Samuel Davenport

Wayne

Joshua Hastings

Stephen Smith

Wilkes

Nathaniel Gordon

William Horton

Town

Delegate

Edenton

George Blair, Jr.

Fayetteville

Robert Strange

Halifax (town)

Thomas Burgess

Hillsborough

Thomas Clancy

New Bern

E.E. Graham

Salisbury

Alfred McKay

Wilmington

John D. Jones*
* John D. Jones was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1821        

1823 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved