North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1823-1824

This General Assembly met from November 17, 1823 to January 1, 1824.

In 1822, the NC Legislature created Davidson County. In 1823, Davidson County sent their first delegates to the NC General Assembly.

County

Delegates

Anson

Joseph White

James Gordon

Ashe

A.B. McMillan

Joshua Weaver

Beaufort

Thomas W. Blackledge

W. Ormond

Bertie

Simon A. Bryan

James G. Mhoon

Bladen

R. Melvin

William Davis

Brunswick

Alfred Moore*

Jacob W. Leonard

Buncombe

James Lowrie

James Whitaker

Burke

Brice Collins

William Roane

Cabarrus

Charles Melchor

William McLean

Camden

W.B. Webster

Thomas Tillett

Carteret

Isaac Hellen

Edward H. Bell

Caswell

Bedford Brown

James Rainey

Chatham

William Underwood

Ambrose K. Ramsey

Chowan

Joshua Mewborn

Unknown / Vacant

Columbus 

Caleb Stephens

J.H. White

Craven

John M. Bryan

S. Whitehurst

Cumberland

Neill McNeill

Samuel P. Ashe

Currituck

Willoughby D. Barnard

John Forbes

Davidson

Jesse Hargrave

William Bodenhamer

Duplin

Stephen Miller

William H. Frederick

Edgecombe

William Wilkins

Moses Baker

Franklin

Lark Fox

Guilford Lewis

Gates

W.W. Stedman

John Walton

Granville

Robert Jeter

William G. Bowers

Greene

Charles Edwards

R.G. Bright

Guilford

Samuel Hunter

David Worth

Halifax

R.A. Jones

Willis Alston

Haywood

James R. Love

Ninian Edmondston

Hertford

John Vann

James Copeland

Hyde

Littlejohn Pugh

William Watson

Iredell

Asa Beall

James Hill

Johnston

Hillory Wilder

Robert H. Helme

Jones

Risden McDaniel

Emanuel Jarman

Lenoir

William B. Kilpatrick

Isaac Croom

Lincoln

Daniel Conrad

O.W. Holland

Martin

Lawrence Cherry

Gabriel L. Stewart

Mecklenburg

Matthew Baine

Thomas G. Polk

Montgomery

John Dargan

Hardy Morgan

Moore

Gideon Seawell

Angus Martin

Nash

Archibald Lamon

Thomas N. Mann

New Hanover

Stokely Sidbury

Joseph A. Hill

Northampton

Roderick B. Gary

L.P. Williamson

Onslow

Eli W. Ward

Lewis T. Oliver

Orange

James Mebane

John McCauley

Pasquotank

Thomas Bell

Carter Barnard

Perquimans

Theophilus Barrow

M. Elliott

Person

Thomas Webb

J.G.A. Williamson

Pitt

John Cherry

Wilkes Brooks

Randolph 

Abraham Brower

George Hoover

Richmond

Tryan McFarland

John Cole

Robeson

Jacob Alford

Shadrach Howell

Rockingham

Edward T. Broadnax

Robert Martin

Rowan

Charles Fisher

John Clements

Rutherford

John Carson

James Graham

Sampson

D. Underwood

John Sellers

Stokes

Augustine H. Shepherd

Joseph M. Flynt

Surry

E. Thompson

T.B. Wright

Tyrrell

Enoch Hassell

Ephraim Mann

Wake

Samuel Whitaker

James F. Taylor

Warren 

Daniel Turner

Robert H. Jones

Washington

T.H. Walker

Samuel Davenport

Wayne

Joshua Hastings

Stephen Smith

Wilkes

Nathaniel Gordon

William Horton

Town

Delegate

Edenton

James Iredell, Jr.

Fayetteville

Robert Strange

Halifax (town)

Jesse A. Bynum

Hillsborough

Thomas Clancy

New Bern

John Stanly

Salisbury

John L. Henderson

Wilmington

M.W. Campbell
* Alfred Moore was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1822        

1824 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved