North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1824-1825
This General Assembly met from November 15, 1824 to January 5, 1825.

County

Delegates

Anson

Joseph White

James Gordon

Ashe

A.B. McMillan

Joshua Weaver

Beaufort

Thomas W. Blackledge

James Satchwell

Bertie

James G. Mhoon

William H. Roscoe

Bladen

John J. McMillan

John T. Gilmore

Brunswick

Alfred Moore*

Jacob W. Leonard

Buncombe

David L. Swain

Benoni Sams

Burke

Peter Balew

Alney Burgin

Cabarrus

Charles Melchor

Robert Pickens

Camden

W.B. Webster

Thomas Tillett

Carteret

Otway Burns

William H. Borden

Caswell

John E. Lewis

Charles D. Donoho

Chatham

William Underwood

Ambrose K. Ramsey

Chowan

William Walton

J.N. Hoskins

Columbus 

Luke R. Simmons

Richard Wooten

Craven

S. Whitehurst

T.C. Bryan

Cumberland

Neill McNeill

Alexander Elliott

Currituck

Willoughby D. Barnard

Enoch Ball

Davidson

William Bodenhamer

J. Clemons

Duplin

Stephen Miller

James M. Nixon

Edgecombe

Hardy Bryan

Richard Hines

Franklin

Lark Fox

Guilford Lewis

Gates

W.W. Stedman

John Walton

Granville

William G. Bowers

John C. Taylor

Greene

Charles Edwards

R.H.F. Harper

Guilford

William Unthank

James Neally

Halifax

Willis Alston

R.B. Daniel

Haywood

James R. Love

Ninian Edmondston

Hertford

John Vann

Isaac Carter

Hyde

William Watson

Tillman Farrow

Iredell

Asa Beall

James Hill

Johnston

Hillory Wilder

Robert H. Helme

Jones

Emanuel Jarman

L.H. Simmons

Lenoir

James Cox

R.W. Goodman

Lincoln

Daniel Conrad

Bartlett Shipp

Martin

Lawrence Cherry

Gabriel L. Stewart

Mecklenburg

Matthew Baine

Thomas G. Polk

Montgomery

John Dargan

John Culpepper

Moore

Joseph A. Hill

Joseph Lamb

Nash

Archibald Lamon

Nicholas J. Drake

New Hanover

Joseph A. Hill

Joseph Lamb

Northampton

Roderick B. Gary

Thomas Bynum

Onslow

Lewis T. Oliver

Frederick Foy

Orange

James Mebane

William McCauley

Pasquotank

Carter Barnard

John L. Bailey

Perquimans

Theophilus Barrow

Henry Skinner

Person

Thomas Webb

J.G.A. Williamson

Pitt

Shadrach P. Allen

John C. Gorham

Randolph 

Abraham Brower

George Hoover

Richmond

Tryan McFarland

S. Meredith

Robeson

Shadrach Howell

Warren Alford

Rockingham

Robert Martin

William Donnell

Rowan

George Andrews

John Linn

Rutherford

John Carson

James Graham

Sampson

D. Underwood

J. Crumpler

Stokes

Augustine H. Shepherd

Joseph M. Flynt

Surry

David Durrett

W.C. Martin

Tyrrell

Enoch Hassell

Frederick Davenport

Wake

Samuel Whitaker

Johnson Busbee

Warren 

Robert H. Jones

Gideon Alston

Washington

Peter O. Picott

Abner N. Vail

Wayne

Philip B. Raiford

Arthur Barden

Wilkes

Thomas W. Wilson

William Miller

Town

Delegate

Edenton

James Iredell, Jr.

Fayetteville

John Matthews

Halifax (town)

Jesse A. Bynum

Hillsborough

John Scott

New Bern

William Joseph Gaston

Salisbury

John L. Henderson

Wilmington

Robert H. Cowan
* Alfred Moore was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1823        

1825 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved