North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1826-1827
This General Assembly met from December 25, 1826 to February 12, 1827.

County

Delegates

Anson

John Smith

Clement Marshall

Ashe

Zachariah Baker

J. Blevins

Beaufort

William A. Blount

Thomas Ellison

Bertie

James G. Mhoon

Joseph D. White

Bladen

John J. McMillan

John T. Gilmore

Brunswick

Alfred Moore

Jacob Leonard, Jr.

Buncombe

David L. Swain

James Allen

Burke

Edwin Poor

David Newland

Cabarrus

J.C. Barnhardt

Robert Pickens

Camden

Thomas Dozier

Simeon Jones

Carteret

Otway Burns

Edward H. Bell

Caswell

John E. Lewis

Charles D. Donoho

Chatham

Ambrose K. Ramsey

Thomas Hill

Chowan

William Jackson

Josiah McKiel

Columbus 

Luke R. Simmons

Caleb Stephens

Craven

S. Whitehurst

A.H. Richardson

Cumberland

Joseph Hodges

Archibald McDearmid

Currituck

Willoughby D. Barnard

Enoch Ball

Davidson

Thomas Hampton

John Ward

Duplin

Benjamin Best

William K. Frederick

Edgecombe

Benjamin Sharpe

Hardy Flowers

Franklin

James Houze

Joel King

Gates

W.W. Stedman

John Walton

Granville

Nicholas Jones

Willis Lewis

Greene

Charles Edwards

Joseph Ellis

Guilford

F.L. Simpson

John Motley Morehead

Halifax

George E. Spruill

A.A. Wyche

Haywood

James R. Love

Ninian Edmondston

Hertford

B.J. Montgomery

Leonard Martin

Hyde

John J. Bonner

Tillman Farrow

Iredell

Richard Allison

Alexander Torrence

Johnston

Hillory Wilder

Josiah O. Watson

Jones

Owen B. Cox

Enoch Foy

Lenoir

James Cox

William B. Kilpatrick

Lincoln

O.W. Holland

Bartlett Shipp

Martin

Jesse Cooper

David Latham

Mecklenburg

Matthew Baine

William J. Alexander

Montgomery

John Dargan

James Allen

Moore

William Wadsworth

Gideon Seawell

Nash

Duncan York

Joseph Arrington

New Hanover

William Watts Jones

John Kerr

Northampton

Roderick B. Gary

J.H. Patterson

Onslow

John Giles

William P. Ferrand

Orange

John Boon

John Stockard

Pasquotank

William J. Hardy

Thomas Jordan

Perquimans

Elisha Burke

Robert Perry

Person

Thomas Webb

Thomas McGehee

Pitt

Marshall Dickinson

William W. Andrews

Randolph 

Abraham Brower

Robert Walker

Richmond

Archibald McNair

Henry Dockery

Robeson

Shadrach Howell

Warren Alford

Rockingham

James Barnett

Thomas Settle

Rowan

John Clements

John Linn

Rutherford

John Carson

William Richardson

Sampson

D. Underwood

Thomas Sutton

Stokes

Augustine H. Shepherd

William Carter

Surry

Golihu Moore

Elisha Arnold

Tyrrell

Frederick Davenport

Daniel N. Bateman

Wake

Samuel Whitaker

Nathaniel G. Rand

Warren 

Robert H. Jones

Thomas J. Green

Washington

William A. Bozman

William J. Armistead

Wayne

Philip B. Raiford

Joshua Hastings

Wilkes

Nathaniel Gordon

John Saintclair

Town

Delegate

Edenton

James Iredell, Jr.*

Fayetteville

Robert Strange

Halifax (town)

Robert Potter

Hillsborough

John Scott

New Bern

John Stanly*

Salisbury

Charles Fisher

Wilmington

Joseph A. Hill
* John Stanly was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. He resigned due to illness. James Iredell, Jr. was then elected as Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1825        

1827 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved