North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1827-1828
This General Assembly met from November 19, 1827 to January 7, 1828.

County

Delegates

Anson

Clement Marshall

Alexander Little

Ashe

Zachariah Baker

Anderson Mitchell

Beaufort

William A. Blount

Thomas W. Blackledge

Bertie

Joseph D. White

Thomas H. Speller

Bladen

John J. McMillan

John T. Gilmore

Brunswick

Alfred Moore

Jacob Leonard, Jr.

Buncombe

James Allen

John Clayton

Burke

David Newland

David Neill

Cabarrus

J.C. Barnhardt

William McLean

Camden

Thomas Dozier

Thomas Tillett

Carteret

Otway Burns

David W. Borden

Caswell

John E. Lewis

Charles D. Donoho

Chatham

Nathaniel G. Smith

Nathan A. Stedman

Chowan

William Jackson

William Beyrum

Columbus 

Luke R. Simmons

Caleb Stephens

Craven

Charles J. Nelson

Lucas Benners

Cumberland

Joseph Hodges

Archibald McDearmid

Currituck

Willoughby D. Barnard

Enoch Ball

Davidson

Thomas Hampton

Absalom Williams

Duplin

Joseph Gillespie

Daniel Glisson

Edgecombe

Benjamin Sharpe

Benjamin Wilkinson

Franklin

Joel King

Henry J.G. Ruffin

Gates

W.W. Stedman

Lemuel Riddick

Granville

John C. Taylor

John Glasgow

Greene

James Harper

Joseph Ellis

Guilford

F.L. Simpson

John Motley Morehead

Halifax

George E. Spruill

William E. Shine

Haywood

James R. Love

Benjamin S. Brittain

Hertford

B.J. Montgomery

John H. Wheeler

Hyde

Wallace D. Styron

John B. Jasper

Iredell

William Falls

William J. Summers

Johnston

Hillory Wilder

K.Q. Adams

Jones

Owen B. Cox

Enoch Foy

Lenoir

William B. Kilpatrick

George Whitfield

Lincoln

Daniel Conrad

Alexander J.M. Brevard

Martin

Jesse Cooper

Gabriel L. Stewart

Mecklenburg

William J. Alexander

Joseph Blackwood

Montgomery

James Allen

James M. Lilley

Moore

William Wadsworth

Gideon Seawell

Nash

Frederick Battle

James N. Vann

New Hanover

William Watts Jones

John Kerr

Northampton

Roderick B. Gary

J.H. Patterson

Onslow

Frederck Foy

Edward Williams

Orange

John Boon

John Stockard

Pasquotank

William J. Hardy

John Pool

Perquimans

Elisha Burke

Robert Perry

Person

Thomas Webb

Thomas Lawson

Pitt

Marshall Dickinson

John Cherry

Randolph 

Hugh Walker

John B. Troy

Richmond

Archibald McNair

George Thomas

Robeson

Malcolm Purcell

R.C. Rhodes

Rockingham

James Barnett

Thomas Settle*

Rowan

John Clements

Hamilton C. Jones

Rutherford

Daniel Gold

Joseph Greene

Sampson

D. Underwood

Thomas Boykin

Stokes

Jacob Salmons

Elisha Plummer

Surry

William Douglas

Ephraim Hough

Tyrrell

Frederick Davenport

Daniel N. Bateman

Wake

Samuel Whitaker

Johnson Busbee

Warren 

Robert H. Jones

Ransom Walker

Washington

William A. Bozman

Abner N. Vail

Wayne

Joshua Hastings

James Rhodes

Wilkes

Nathaniel Gordon

Malachi Roberts

Town

Delegate

Edenton

James Iredell, Jr.*

Fayetteville

John D. Eccles

Halifax (town)

Jesse A. Bynum

Hillsborough

John Scott

New Bern

William Joseph Gaston

Salisbury

Charles Fisher

Wilmington

Joseph A. Hill
* James Iredell, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk. Iredell was elected as Governor by this General Assembly and Thomas Settle was then elected as Speaker of the House of Commons.
<< 1826        

1828 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved