North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1828-1829
This General Assembly met from November 17, 1828 to January 10, 1829.

County

Delegates

Anson

William A. Morris

John Smith

Ashe

Anderson Mitchell

James Calloway

Beaufort

Thomas W. Blackledge

T. Latham

Bertie

William S. Mhoon

Joseph Watford

Bladen

John J. McMillan

Robert Melvin

Brunswick

Thomas B. Smith

William L. Hall

Buncombe

John Clayton

David L. Swain

Burke

David Newland

Mark Brittain

Cabarrus

J.C. Barnhardt

William McLean

Camden

Thomas Dozier

W.B. Webster

Carteret

David W. Borden

J.S.W. Hellen

Caswell

James Kerr

James H. Ruffin

Chatham

Nathaniel G. Smith

Joseph J. Brooks

Chowan

William Beyrum

Josiah McKiel

Columbus 

Luke R. Simmons

Caleb Stephens

Craven

Charles J. Nelson

John M. Bryan

Cumberland

Alexander McNeill

Joseph Hodges

Currituck

Enoch Ball

Benjamin T. Simmons

Davidson

Thomas Hampton

Absalom Williams

Duplin

Joseph Gillespie

William Wright

Edgecombe

Benjamin Sharpe

Benjamin Wilkinson

Franklin

William J. Branch

Richard Ward

Gates

W.W. Stedman

Lemuel Riddick

Granville

James Wyche

Robert Potter

Greene

James Harper

Joseph Ellis

Guilford

F.L. Simpson

George C. Mendenhall

Halifax

George E. Spruill

R.B. Pierce

Haywood

Ninian Edmondston

Benjamin S. Brittain

Hertford

B.J. Montgomery

John H. Wheeler

Hyde

Wallace D. Styron

John B. Jasper

Iredell

Joseph M. Bogle

Richard Allston

Johnston

Hillory Wilder

K.Q. Adams

Jones

Owen B. Cox

Enoch Foy

Lenoir

William B. Kilpatrick

George Whitfield

Lincoln

Bartlett Shipp

Andrew H. Loretz

Martin

Jesse Cooper

David Latham

Mecklenburg

William J. Alexander

Joseph Blackwood

Montgomery

James M. Lilley

Reuben Kendall

Moore

William Wadsworth

Josiah Tyson

Nash

Frederick Battle

Gideon Bass

New Hanover

John Kerr

William S. Larkins

Northampton

Roderick B. Gary

Joseph M.S. Rogers

Onslow

Frederck Foy

Edward Williams

Orange

John Stockard

Hugh Waddell

Pasquotank

John Pool

William Gregory

Perquimans

Thomas Wilson

Daniel Rogerson

Person

Thomas Webb

Elijah Hester

Pitt

Marshall Dickinson

Alfred Moye

Randolph 

Hugh Walker

Thomas Hancock

Richmond

Neill Nicholson

Nathan Gibson

Robeson

Malcolm Purcell

Warren Alford

Rockingham

Thomas Settle*

William Bethell

Rowan

John Clements

Hamilton C. Jones

Rutherford

James Graham

James Webb

Sampson

D. Underwood

Thomas Boykin

Stokes

Gabriel T. Moore

Henry A. Martin

Surry

Alfred C. Moore

Mordecai Fleming

Tyrrell

Frederick Davenport

Daniel N. Bateman

Wake

Samuel Whitaker

Wesley Jones

Warren 

Ransom Walker

William G. Jones

Washington

Abner N. Vail

Thomas Sanderson

Wayne

James Rhodes

John W. Sasser

Wilkes

Nathaniel Gordon

John Saintclair

Town

Delegate

Edenton

James Bozman

Fayetteville

John D. Eccles

Halifax (town)

Jesse A. Bynum

Hillsborough

Frederick Nash

New Bern

William Joseph Gaston

Salisbury

Charles Fisher

Wilmington

John Walker
* Thomas Settle was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1827        

1829 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved