North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1829-1830

This General Assembly met from November 16, 1829 to January 8, 1830.

During 1828, the NC Legislature created Macon County. In 1829, Macon County sent their first delegates to the NC General Assembly.

County

Delegates

Anson

William A. Morris

Joseph White

Ashe

James Calloway

Zachariah Baker

Beaufort

S. Smallwood

J.W. Williams

Bertie

William S. Mhoon

Alexander W. Mebane

Bladen

John J. McMillan

Robert Melvin

Brunswick

John P. Gause

Marsden Campbell

Buncombe

David L. Swain

William Orr

Burke

David Newland

Joseph Neill

Cabarrus

William McLean

Daniel M. Barringer

Camden

Thomas Dozier

A.H. Grandy

Carteret

David W. Borden

J.S.W. Hellen

Caswell

James Kerr

John Wilson

Chatham

Joseph J. Brooks

Hugh McQueen

Chowan

William Beyrum

George Blair

Columbus 

Luke R. Simmons

Richard Wooten

Craven

John M. Bryan

Nathaniel Smith

Cumberland

Alexander McNeill

Alexander Buie

Currituck

Benjamin T. Simmons

W.D. Barnard

Davidson

William W. Wiseman

Lewis Snyder

Duplin

William Wright

John Farrier

Edgecombe

Gray Little

Moses Baker

Franklin

William J. Branch

Thomas J. Russell

Gates

W.W. Stedman

Riseup Rawls

Granville

James Wyche

Spencer O'Brien

Greene

James Harper

Arthur Speight

Guilford

F.L. Simpson

George C. Mendenhall

Halifax

Jesse A. Bynum

Thomas Nicholson

Haywood

Ninian Edmondston

James R. Love

Hertford

John H. Wheeler

Elisha A Chamlee

Hyde

Foster Jarvis

Marshal Dickinson

Iredell

Joseph M. Bogle

William King

Johnston

Hillory Wilder

K.Q. Adams

Jones

Owen B. Cox

Alfred Stanly

Lenoir

Allen W. Wooten

Council Wooten

Lincoln

Bartlett Shipp

Andrew H. Loretz

Macon

James Whitaker

Asaph Enloe

Martin

Jesse Cooper

William Watts

Mecklenburg

William J. Alexander*

Evan Alexander

Montgomery

James M. Lilley

Reuben Kendall

Moore

William Hancock

Duncan Murchison

Nash

Joseph Arrington

Duncan York

New Hanover

William S. Larkins

Patrick Murphey

Northampton

Roderick B. Gary

James T. Hayley

Onslow

Richard H. Hatch

John B. Thompson

Orange

John Stockard

Thomas H. Taylor

Pasquotank

Thomas Bell

Thomas Jordan

Perquimans

Thomas Wilson

Benjamin Mullen

Person

Thomas Webb

Thomas M. McGehee

Pitt

Alfred Moye

William Clark

Randolph 

A. Brower

Alexander Cunningham

Richmond

Neill Nicholson

James Murphey

Robeson

John Purcell

John Brown

Rockingham

William Bethell

Wilson S. Hill

Rowan

Thomas G. Polk

Richmond Mumford Pearson

Rutherford

James Graham

James M. Carson

Sampson

Dickson Sloan

Archibald C. Monk

Stokes

John Banner

John Butner

Surry

Alfred C. Moore

Ephraim Hough

Tyrrell

Frederick Davenport

Daniel N. Bateman

Wake

Samuel Whitaker

Nathaniel G. Rand

Warren 

William G. Jones

John H. Green

Washington

Uriah W. Swanner

James A. Chesson

Wayne

James Rhodes

John W. Sasser

Wilkes

William Horton

Montfort Stokes

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Samuel T. Sawyer

Fayetteville

John D. Eccles

Halifax (town)

William L. Long

Hillsborough

Frederick Nash

New Bern

Charles B. Spaight

Salisbury

Charles Fisher

Wilmington

Joseph A. Hill
* William J. Alexander was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Pleasant Henderson was elected as Clerk.
<< 1828        

1830 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved