North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1830-1831
This General Assembly met from November 15, 1830 to January 8, 1831.

County

Delegates

Anson

William A. Morris

Joseph White

Ashe

James Calloway

James Horton

Beaufort

S. Smallwood

J.W. Williams

Bertie

William S. Mhoon

Alexander W. Mebane

Bladen

John J. McMillan

Salter Lloyd

Brunswick

John P. Gause

Benjamin S. Leonard

Buncombe

William Orr

James Weaver

Burke

Alney Burgin

E.A. Hooper

Cabarrus

Daniel M. Barringer

J.C. Barnhardt

Camden

Thomas Dozier

A.H. Grandy

Carteret

John F. Jones

Thomas Marshall

Caswell

Littleton A. Gwinn

Stephen Dodson

Chatham

Joseph J. Brooks

Nathaniel G. Smith

Chowan

George Blair

William Jackson

Columbus 

Caleb Stephens

Marmaduke Powell

Craven

John M. Bryan

A.F. Gaston

Cumberland

Alexander McNeill

Alexander Buie

Currituck

Benjamin T. Simmons

W.D. Barnard

Davidson

William W. Wiseman

Joseph Spurgen

Duplin

William Wright

William K. Frederick

Edgecombe

Gray Little

Hardy Flowers

Franklin

William J. Branch

Gideon Glenn

Gates

W.W. Stedman

John Willey

Granville

James Wyche

Spencer O'Brien

Greene

James Harper

Elisha Uzzell

Guilford

George C. Mendenhall

Allen Peoples

Halifax

Jesse A. Bynum

Thomas Nicholson

Haywood

Ninian Edmondston

James R. Love

Hertford

John H. Wheeler

Isaac Carter

Hyde

Foster Jarvis

Thomas S. Singleton

Iredell

Joseph M. Bogle

Richard Allison

Johnston

Josiah Houlder

Kedar Whitley

Jones

Nathan B. Bush

Unknown / Vacant

Lenoir

Allen W. Wooten

Council Wooten

Lincoln

Bartlett Shipp

Andrew H. Loretz

Macon

James Whitaker

Thomas Tatham

Martin

Jesse Cooper

William Watts

Mecklenburg

William J. Alexander

Evan Alexander

Montgomery

James M. Lilley

Reuben Kendall

Moore

William Wadsworth

Willis S. Dowd

Nash

Joseph Arrington

Robert Hilliard

New Hanover

William S. Larkins

Thomas Hill

Northampton

Roderick B. Gary

James T. Hayley

Onslow

Frederick Foy

James Rowe

Orange

John Stockard

Joseph Allison

Pasquotank

Thomas Bell

John M. Skinner

Perquimans

Thomas Wilson

Joseph W. Townsend

Person

Thomas M. McGehee

Thomas Lawson

Pitt

William Clark

William Clemmons

Randolph 

A. Brower

Jonathan Worth

Richmond

James Murphey

Isham A. Dumas

Robeson

John Purcell

John Brown

Rockingham

Philip Irion

William Donnell

Rowan

Thomas G. Polk

Richmond Mumford Pearson

Rutherford

James M. Webb

Robert McAfee

Sampson

Dickson Sloan

Archibald C. Monk

Stokes

Leonard Ziglar

Joseph W. Winston

Surry

Alfred C. Moore

Mordecai Fleming

Tyrrell

Daniel N. Bateman

Benjamin Sikes

Wake

Samuel Whitaker

Nathaniel G. Rand

Warren 

John Bragg

Ransom Walker

Washington

Uriah W. Swanner

James A. Chesson

Wayne

James Rhodes

John W. Sasser

Wilkes

William Horton

Montford Stokes

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Samuel T. Sawyer

Fayetteville

Louis D. Henry

Halifax (town)

William L. Long

Hillsborough

William H. Phillips

New Bern

Charles B. Spaight

Salisbury

Charles Fisher*

Wilmington

Joseph A. Hill
* Charles Fisher was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Charles Manly was elected as Clerk.
<< 1829        

1831 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved