North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1831-1832
This General Assembly met from November 21, 1831 to January 14, 1832.

County

Delegates

Anson

William A. Morris

Alexander Little

Ashe

James Calloway

Taliaferro Witcher

Beaufort

Richard H. Bonner

David O. Freeman

Bertie

David Outlaw

Lewis Thompson

Bladen

John J. McMillan

Robert Lyon

Brunswick

John P. Gause

Samuel A. Laspeyre

Buncombe

John Clayton

James Brevard

Burke

Alney Burgin

F.P. Glass

Cabarrus

Daniel M. Barringer

William McLean

Camden

Thomas Dozier

A.H. Grandy

Carteret

John F. Jones

James W. Hunt

Caswell

Littleton A. Gwinn

John F. Garland

Chatham

Joseph J. Brooks

Hugh McQueen

Chowan

William Jackson

Josiah H. Skinner

Columbus 

Caleb Stephens

Marmaduke Powell

Craven

Abner Hartley

William M. Nelson

Cumberland

David McNeill

John Barclay

Currituck

Benjamin T. Simmons

John B. Jones

Davidson

John A. Hogan

John W. Thomas

Duplin

William Wright

Joseph Gillespie

Edgecombe

Hardy Flowers

Redding Pittman

Franklin

Gideon Glenn

James Davis

Gates

Whitmell Stallings

Lemuel Riddick

Granville

James Wyche

Spencer O'Brien

Greene

James Harper

Arthur Speight

Guilford

Allen Peoples

Amos Weaver

Halifax

Thomas Nicholson

J.R.J. Daniel

Haywood

Ninian Edmondston

John L. Smith

Hertford

Elisha A. Chamlee

Godwin C. Moore

Hyde

Foster Jarvis

Thomas S. Singleton

Iredell

Joseph M. Bogle

George F. Davidson

Johnston

Josiah Houlder

Kedar Whitley

Jones

O.B. Cox

James W. Howard

Lenoir

Allen W. Wooten

Council Wooten

Lincoln

Henry Cansler

Myles W. Abernathy

Macon

James Whitaker

Thomas Tatham

Martin

Joseph Robinson

John Cloman

Mecklenburg

James Dougherty

John Harte

Montgomery

Pleasant M. Maske

George W. McClain

Moore

William Wadsworth

Gideon Seawell

Nash

Joseph Arrington

George Boddie

New Hanover

William S. Larkins

William J. Wright

Northampton

Richard Crump

John M. Moody

Onslow

George A. Thompson

John B. Thompson

Orange

Joseph Allison

Unknown / Vacant

Pasquotank

Thomas Bell

John M. Skinner

Perquimans

Thomas Wilson

Benjamin Mullen

Person

Thomas M. McGehee

Benjamin Sumner

Pitt

Henry Toole

Roderick Cherry

Randolph 

Jonathan Worth

Alexander Cunningham

Richmond

Duncan McLaurin

Walter F. Leake

Robeson

Alexander Watson

William L. Miller

Rockingham

Benjamin Settle

Wilson S. Hill

Rowan

Thomas G. Polk

Richmond Mumford Pearson

Rutherford

James M. Webb

Joseph Greene

Sampson

Dickson Sloan

Archibald C. Monk

Stokes

Leonard Ziglar

Joseph W. Winston

Surry

Mordecai Fleming

Daniel W. Courts

Tyrrell

Charles McCleese

Hezekiah G. Spruill

Wake

Nathaniel G. Rand

William H. Haywood, Jr.

Warren 

John Bragg

Thomas I. Judkins

Washington

Uriah W. Swanner

Watrus Beckwith

Wayne

John W. Sasser

John Broadhurst

Wilkes

William C. Emmett

Eli Petty

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Samuel T. Sawyer

Fayetteville

Louis D. Henry

Halifax (town)

William L. Long

Hillsborough

Thomas J. Faddis

New Bern

William Joseph Gaston

Salisbury

Charles Fisher*

Wilmington

Daniel Sherwood
* Charles Fisher was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Charles Manly was elected as Clerk.
<< 1830        

1832 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved