North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1832-1833
This General Assembly met from November 19, 1832 to January 11, 1833.

County

Delegates

Anson

M.W. Cuthbertson

T.D. Parks

Ashe

Taliaferro Witcher

Jonathan Horton

Beaufort

Richard H. Bonner

Henry S. Clark

Bertie

David Outlaw

Thomas J. Pugh

Bladen

Robert Lyon

William Jones

Brunswick

Samuel A. Laspeyre

John Waddell

Buncombe

John Clayton

James Weaver

Burke

Alney Burgin

F.P. Glass

Cabarrus

Daniel M. Barringer

George Ury

Camden

Thomas Tillett

B.D. Hardison

Carteret

Otway Burns

David W. Borden

Caswell

Littleton A. Gwinn

Barzillai Graves

Chatham

Hugh McQueen

John S. Guthrie

Chowan

Josiah H. Skinner

Baker F. Welch

Columbus 

Caleb Stephens

Joseph Maultsby

Craven

Abner Hartley

William M. Nelson

Cumberland

David McNeill

John D. Eccles

Currituck

Benjamin T. Simmons

John B. Jones

Davidson

William W. Wiseman

Henry Ledford

Duplin

Joseph Gillespie

Alexander O. Grady

Edgecombe

John W. Potts

Gray Little

Franklin

Alfred A. Lancaster

Natahan R. Tunstall

Gates

Whitmell Stallings

John Willey

Granville

Spencer O'Brien

John C. Ridley

Greene

James Harper

John Beemond

Guilford

Allen Peoples

David Thomas

Halifax

J.R.J. Daniel

Charles Gee

Haywood

Ninian Edmondston

John L. Smith

Hertford

Isaac Carter

Thomas V. Roberts

Hyde

Foster Jarvis

Daniel Murray

Iredell

Solomon Lowdermilk

George F. Davidson

Johnston

Josiah Houlder

John McLeod

Jones

John H. Hammond

Nathan Foscue

Lenoir

Allen W. Wooten

Council Wooten

Lincoln

Henry Cansler

Myles W. Abernathy

Macon

James Whitaker

Asaph Enloe

Martin

Edwin S. Smithwick

James L.G. Baker

Mecklenburg

James Dougherty

John Harte

Montgomery

Pleasant M. Maske

Francis Locke

Moore

William Wadsworth

John H. Montgomery

Nash

Joseph Arrington

George Boddie

New Hanover

Louis H. Marsteller

Thomas Hill

Northampton

Roderick B. Gary

Allen Pierce

Onslow

George A. Thompson

Joseph D. Ward

Orange

Joseph Allison

Priestley H. Mangum

Pasquotank

William T. Relfe

Frederick A. Sawyer

Perquimans

Benjamin Mullen

Joseph W. Townsend

Person

Benjamin Sumner

Robert Jones

Pitt

Thomas Jordan

James Blow

Randolph 

Alexander Cunningham

Abraham Brower

Richmond

Duncan McLaurin

Isaac Dockery

Robeson

Alexander Watson

Benjamin Lee

Rockingham

Benjamin Settle

Philip Irion

Rowan

Thomas G. Polk

Richmond Mumford Pearson

Rutherford

A.B. Irvine

Thomas Dewes

Sampson

Dickson Sloan

Archibald C. Monk

Stokes

Leonard Ziglar

John F. Poindexter

Surry

Daniel W. Courts

Thomas J. Word

Tyrrell

Charles McCleese

Samuel B. Spruill

Wake

Nathaniel G. Rand

Charles L. Hinton

Warren 

John Bragg

Thomas I. Judkins

Washington

Samuel Hardison

Joseph A. Norman

Wayne

P.S. Cromwell

John B. Hurst

Wilkes

William C. Emmett

John Sinclair

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Samuel T. Sawyer

Fayetteville

Louis D. Henry*

Halifax (town)

William L. Long

Hillsborough

Thomas J. Faddis

New Bern

Charles B. Sheppard

Salisbury

Burton Craig

Wilmington

Daniel Sherwood
* Louis D. Henry was elected Speaker of the House of Commons.
<< 1831        

1833 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved