North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1833-1834
This General Assembly met from November 18, 1833 to January 13, 1834.

County

Delegates

Anson

Pleasant W. Kittrell

A.W. Brandon

Ashe

Taliaferro Witcher

Jonathan Horton

Beaufort

S. Smallwood

William L. Kennedy

Bertie

David Outlaw

Thomas J. Pugh

Bladen

Robert Lyon

William Jones

Brunswick

Samuel A. Laspeyre

Benjamin S. Leonard

Buncombe

James Weaver

Joseph Henry

Burke

Alney Burgin

David Corpening

Cabarrus

Daniel M. Barringer

William McLean

Camden

Thomas Tillett

Caleb Barco

Carteret

Samuel Leffers

David Whitehurst

Caswell

John E. Brown

Stephen Dodson

Chatham

John S. Guthrie

R.C. Cotten

Chowan

Baker F. Welch

Charles W. Nixon

Columbus 

Caleb Stephens

Marmaduke Powell

Craven

F.P. Latham

John B. Dawson

Cumberland

David McNeill

Dillon Jordan

Currituck

John B. Jones

James M. Sanderson

Davidson

William W. Wiseman

Henry Ledford

Duplin

Joseph Gillespie

Alexander O. Grady

Edgecombe

John W. Potts

Turner Bynum

Franklin

William Horn Battle

Joseph J. Maclin

Gates

John Willey

Lemuel Riddick

Granville

William R. Hargrove

James Wyche

Greene

James Harper

R.L. Allen

Guilford

Allen Peoples

David Thomas

Halifax

J.R.J. Daniel

William M. West

Haywood

Ninian Edmondston

John L. Smith

Hertford

Isaac Carter

Sipha Smith

Hyde

Daniel Murray

John B. Jasper

Iredell

James A. King

William Potts

Johnston

Josiah Houlder

John McLeod

Jones

John H. Hammond

Nathan Foscue

Lenoir

Blount Coleman

Pinckney Hardie

Lincoln

Henry Cansler

P. Roberts

Macon

James W. Gwinn

Thomas Tatham

Martin

Edwin S. Smithwick

John Cloman

Mecklenburg

William J. Alexander*

Andrew Grier

Montgomery

Francis Locke

Edmund F. Lilley

Moore

William Wadsworth

John H. Montgomery

Nash

George Boddie

Ford Taylor

New Hanover

Louis H. Marsteller

Stephen Register

Northampton

Allen Pierce

Samuel Calvert

Onslow

Daniel Thompson

Thomas Ennett

Orange

Joseph Allison

John Stockard

Pasquotank

William T. Relfe

Nathan M. Roper

Perquimans

Benjamin Mullen

Thomas Wilson

Person

Robert Jones

Thomas McGehee

Pitt

J.L. Foreman

Roderick Cherry

Randolph 

Abrham Brower

Benjamin Hawkins

Richmond

James Williams

Duncan Malloy

Robeson

Alexander Watson

Giles S. McLean

Rockingham

Benjamin Settle

Philip Irion

Rowan

John Clements

Charles Fisher

Rutherford

A.B. Irvine

Alanson W. Moore

Sampson

Dickson Sloan

Archibald C. Monk

Stokes

Leonard Ziglar

John F. Poindexter

Surry

Daniel W. Courts

Harrison M. Waugh

Tyrrell

Charles McCleese

George H. Alexander

Wake

Nathaniel G. Rand

Wesley Jones

Warren 

John Bragg

Thomas I. Judkins

Washington

Samuel Hardison

Charles Phelps

Wayne

P.S. Cromwell

Cullen A. Blackman

Wilkes

William Horton

Benjamin F. Martin

Town

Delegate

Edenton

J. Malachi Haughton

Fayetteville

James Seawell

Halifax (town)

William L. Long

Hillsborough

William A. Graham

New Bern

Charles B. Sheppard

Salisbury

Richard H. Alexander

Wilmington

John D. Jones
* William J. Alexander was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Charles Manly was elected as Clerk.
<< 1832        

1834 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved