North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1835
This General Assembly met from November 16 to December 22 in 1835.

County

Delegates

Anson

John A. McRae

Jeremiah Benton

Ashe

Taliaferro Witcher

Jonathan Horton

Beaufort

S. Smallwood

Henry S. Clark

Bertie

John F. Lee

Thomas H. Speller

Bladen

Robert Lyon

B. Fitzrandolph

Brunswick

Abram Baker

William R. Hall

Buncombe

Nathaniel Harrison

Joseph Pickett

Burke

James H. Perkins

Edward J. Erwin

Cabarrus

Levi Hope

George Barnhardt

Camden

James N. McPherson

J.S. Burgess

Carteret

Thomas Marshall

James W. Hunt

Caswell

Littleton A. Gwinn

Stephen Dodson

Chatham

R.C. Cotten

John S. Guthrie

Chowan

William Beyrum

Thomas S. Hoskins

Columbus 

Marmaduke Powell

Thomas Frink

Craven

Abner Neale

John M. Bryan

Cumberland

David McNeill

Dillon Jordan

Currituck

Joshua Harrison

Alfred Perkins

Davidson

Charles Brummell

George Smith

Duplin

Owen R. Kenan

James K. Hill

Edgecombe

S. DeBerry

Joseph J. Pipkin

Franklin

Thomas Howerton

Simon G. Jeffreys

Gates

Lemuel Riddick

Whitmell Stallings

Granville

Charles R. Eaton

Elijah Hester

Greene

James Harper

Thomas Hooker

Guilford

Jesse H. Lindsay

Ralph Gorrell

Halifax

Sterling H. Gee

William M. West

Haywood

John L. Smith

Joseph H. Walker

Hertford

Kenneth Raynor

R.C. Borland

Hyde

John L. Swindell

R.M.G. Moore

Iredell

James A. King

Solomon Lowdermilk

Johnston

James Tomlinson

Kedar Whitley

Jones

John H. Hammond

James W. Howard

Lenoir

Windall Davis

Council Wooten

Lincoln

Henry Cansler

Michael Hoke

Macon

James W. Gwinn

Jacob Siler

Martin

Raleigh Roebuck

Alfred M. Slade

Mecklenburg

James M. Hutchison

J.A. Dunn

Montgomery

William Harris

Peter R. Lilley

Moore

John A.D. McNeill

John O. Kelly

Nash

Ford Taylor

Samuel Brown

New Hanover

Charles Henry

John R. Walker

Northampton

William E. Crump

Roderick B. Gary

Onslow

Daniel S. Sanders

Daniel Thompson

Orange

John Stockard

James Forest

Pasquotank

Thomas Bell

John B. Muse

Perquimans

Josiah T. Granberry

Jonathan H. Jacocks

Person

Robert Jones

James M. Williamson

Pitt

J.L. Foreman

Macon Moye

Randolph 

Zebedee Rush

William B. Lane

Richmond

George Thomas

John R. Buie

Robeson

Oliver K. Tuton

Alexander Watson

Rockingham

Philip Irion

Blake W. Brasswell

Rowan

John Clements

Jesse W. Wharton

Rutherford

John H. Bedford

Joseph M.D. Carson

Sampson

Dickson Sloan

Isaac W. Lane

Stokes

John F. Poindexter

Caleb H. Matthews

Surry

Thomas L. Clingman

Mordecai Fleming

Tyrrell

Charles McCleese

Thomas Hassell

Wake

William H. Haywood, Jr.*

Allen Rogers

Warren 

Thomas I. Judkins

John H. Hawkins

Washington

Uriah H. Swanner

A. Davenport

Wayne

Calvin Coor

Giles Smith

Wilkes

William Horton

Benjamin F. Martin

Yancey

Samuel Byrd

May Jervis

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Hugh W. Collins

Fayetteville

Thomas L. Hybart

Halifax (town)

Robert C. Bond

Hillsborough

William A. Graham

New Bern

Matthias Evans Manly

Salisbury

William Chambers

Wilmington

Edward M. Dudley
* William H. Haywood, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Charles Manly was elected as Clerk.
<< 1834        

1836 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved