North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1838-1839

This General Assembly met from November 19, 1838 to January 8, 1839.

During the 1838 session, the NC Legislature created Henderson County, but it was not until 1844 that Henderson County began sending delegates to the General Assembly.

During the 1839 session, the NC Legislature created Cherokee County, and they sent their first delegates to the 1840 General Assembly.

County

 Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Anson

2

P.H. Winston, George Dunlap

Ashe

1

James M. Nye

Beaufort

2

W.A. Blount, John McWilliams

Bertie

2

Lewis Bond, James R. Rayner

Bladen

1

George T. Barksdale

Brunswick

1

Frederick J. Hill

Buncombe

2

Montreville Patton, Philip Brittain

Burke

3

Edward J. Erwin, E.P. Miller, William M. Carson

Cabarrus

1

Daniel Boger

Camden

1

J.S. Burgess

Carteret

1

Elijah S. Bell

Caswell

2

Littleton A. Gwinn, Levi Walker

Chatham

3

R.C. Cotten, John S. Guthrie, Spencer McClennahan

Chowan

1

Robert T. Paine

Columbus 

1

Augustus Smith

Craven

2

Samuel Hyman, W.C. Wadsworth

Cumberland

2

Stephen Hollingsworth, David Reid

Currituck

1

Alfred Perkins

Davidson

2

Charles Brummell, Burgess S. Beal

Duplin

2

James H. Jarman, Hampton Sullivan

Edgecombe

2

W.S. Baker, Robert Bryan

Franklin

2

Thomas Howerton, William P. Williams

Gates

1

Whitmell Stallings

Granville

3

Charles R. Eaton, Robert B. Gilliam, Elijah Hester

Greene

1

James Williams

Guilford

3

Jesse H. Lindsay, William Doak, David Thomas

Halifax

3

William W. Daniel, Major A. Wilcox, Spier Whitaker

Haywood

1

Joseph Keener

Hertford

1

Kenneth Rayner

Hyde

1

Tillman Farrow

Iredell

3

Joseph P. Caldwell, J.H. McLaughlin, John A. Young

Johnston

2

James Tomlinson, John F. Ellington

Jones

1

William Huggins

Lenoir

1

Windall Davis

Lincoln

4

Michael Hoke, O.W. Holland, John Killian, W.W. Monday

Macon

1

Jacob Siler

Martin

1

Raleigh Roebuck

Mecklenburg

3

G.W. Caldwell, Caleb Erwin, James T.J. Orr

Montgomery

2

William Harris, Thomas Pemberton

Moore

1

John A.D. McNeill

Nash

1

Ford Taylor

New Hanover

2

James T. Miller, Evans Larkins

Northampton

2

Herod Faison, Junius Amis

Onslow

1

John B. Pollock

Orange

4

William A. Graham*, H. Sims, John Stockard, B. Trollinger

Pasquotank

1

A.G. Proctor

Perquimans

1

Thomas Wilson

Person

2

Moses Chambers, Robert Jones

Pitt

2

J.L. Foreman, John C. Gorham

Randolph 

2

William B. Lane, Zebedee Rush

Richmond

2

George Thomas, Duncan McLaurin

Robeson

2

Oliver K. Tuton, James Blount

Rockingham

2

Blake W. Brasswell, R.P. Cardwell

Rowan

3

J.A. Clements, William D. Crawford, H.C. Jones

Rutherford

3

John H. Bedford, William J.T. Miller, W.E. Mills

Sampson

2

Dickson Sloan, Timothy Underwood

Stokes

3

James M. Covington, Caleb H. Matthews, James Stafford

Surry

3

Nathaniel Boyden, M. Oglesby, R.C. Puryear

Tyrrell

1

Charles McCleese

Wake

3

Nathaniel G. Rand, J.M. Mangum, D.B. Massey

Warren 

2

William Eaton, Jr., Samuel A. Williams

Washington

1

David C. Guyther

Wayne

2

Elias Barnes, Curtis H. Brogden

Wilkes

2

Wiliam Horton, Eli Petty

Yancey

1

Tilman Blalock
* William A. Graham was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Charles Manley was elected as Clerk.
<< 1837        

1840 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved