North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1846-1847
This General Assembly met from November 16, 1846 to January 18, 1847.

County

 Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Anson

2

Jonathan Truill, Johnson R. Hargrave

Ashe

1

Benjamin C. Calloway

Beaufort

2

Edward Stanly*, Thomas D. Smaw

Bertie

2

John W. Bond, Richard O. Britton

Bladen

1

Thomas S.D. McDowell

Brunswick

1

Henry H. Waters

Buncombe

2

John A. Fagg, Alfred B. Chunn

Burke

2

Joseph J. Erwin, William F. McKesson

Cabarrus

2

Joseph W. Scott, Lewis B. Krimminger

Caldwell

1

Elisha P. Miller

Camden

1

Dennis D. Ferebee

Carteret

1

Jennings Piggott

Caswell

2

Richard Jones, John B. McMullen

Chatham

3

Daniel Hackney, Thomas Lassiter, Maurice Q. Waddell

Cherokee

1

George W. Hays

Chowan

1

Robert T. Paine

Cleveland

1

Joshua Beam

Columbus 

1

Nathan L. Williamson

Craven

2

William H. Washingtonm Henry T. Guion

Cumberland

2

Duncan Shaw, George W. Pegram

Currituck

1

Thomas Griggs

Davidson

2

Charles Hoover, Henry Walser

Davie

1

Gustavus Adolphus Miller

Duplin

2

Isaac B. Kelly, James P. Davis

Edgecombe

2

William F. Dancy, Wyatt Moye

Franklin

2

James Collins, William K. Martin

Gates

1

Riddick Gatling

Granville

3

Jonathan M. Stone, James M. Bullock, Robert B. Gilliam

Greene

1

James G. Edwards

Guilford

3

Peter Adams, Nathan Hunt, Edmund W. Ogburn

Halifax

2

Lemuel M. Long, Matthew C. Whitaker

Haywood

1

Andrew Ferguson

Henderson

1

John Baxter

Hertford

1

Kenneth Rayner

Hyde

1

Wilson Credle

Iredell

3

Wesley H. George, Rufus Reid, William H. Haynes

Johnston

2

Lunsford Richardson, Ashby Sanders

Jones

1

William Foy

Lenoir

1

Jesse Jackson

Lincoln

4

James H. White, Nathaniel Wilson, Franklin D. Reinhardt, John Webster

Macon

1

John Y. Hicks

Martin

1

Archibald H. Coffield

Mecklenburg

3

Robert M. Lemmond, John N. Davis, John W. Potts

Montgomery

1

Zebedee Russell

Moore

1

Mardock B. Person

Nash

1

William D. Harrison

New Hanover

2

Edward D. Hall, Thomas H. Williams

Northampton

2

David A. Barnes, Ethelred J. Peebles

Onslow

1

Harvey Cox

Orange

4

Chesley F. Faucett, John B. Leathers, Giles Mebane, Sidney Smith

Pasquotank

1

William Charles

Perquimans

1

Tristam L. Skinner

Person

1

James Holeman

Pitt

2

Henry F. Harris, Elias J. Blount

Randolph 

2

Alfred Brower, Isaac White

Richmond

1

Walter L. Steele

Robeson

2

Neill Regan, John McNeill

Rockingham

2

Daniel W. Courts, Joseph W. Neal

Rowan

2

John Willis Ellis, Isaac Ribelin

Rutherford

2

William F. Jones, Simeon McCurry

Sampson

2

David Murphy, Arthur Brown

Stanly

1

Daniel A.G. Palmer

Stokes

3

Reuben D. Golding, Henry Marshall, John Martin

Surry

3

Richard C. Puryear, Hugh Gwynn, James Sheek

Tyrrell

1

Silas Davenport

Wake

3

Gaston H. Wilder, William W. Holden, Berry D. Sims

Warren 

2

John H. Hawkins, Alexander A. Austin

Washington

1

Thomas B. Nichols

Wayne

2

Elias Barnes, Curtis H. Brogden

Wilkes

2

Anderson Church, Jesse A. Gambell

Yancey

1

Samuel Fleming
* Edward Stanly was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Charles Manly was Clerk.
<< 1845        

1848 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved