North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1856-1857
This General Assembly met from November 17, 1856 to February 3, 1857.

County

 Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

2

Daniel A. Montgomery, George Patterson

Alexander

1

Alexander C. McIntosh

Anson

2

Atlas Jones Dargan, William M. Pickett

Ashe

1

Allen Gentry

Beaufort

2

Jesse R. Stubbs, Jehu Eborn

Bertie

2

David Outlaw, John Wilson

Bladen

1

George M. White

Brunswick

1

Thomas D. Meares

Buncombe

1

Marcus Erwin

Burke

1

Unknown / Vacant

Cabarrus

1

Caleb N. White

Caldwell

1

Cornelius W. Clark

Camden

1

Dennis D. Ferebee

Carteret

1

William W. Rumley

Caswell

2

William Long, Elijah K. Withers

Catawba

1

Gilbert P. Routh

Chatham

3

Richard Carney Cotten, Turner Bynum, Daniel Hackney

Cherokee

1

Charles M. Stiles

Chowan

1

John C. Badham

Cleveland

2

William M. Blanton, Frederick S. Ramseur

Columbus 

1

F. Williamson

Craven

2

Henry Clay Jones, Charles Kelly

Cumberland

3

Jesse G. Shepherd*, John L. Bethea, Eldridge Stewart

Currituck

1

Samuel B. Jarvis

Davidson

2

James M. Leach, John P. Mabry

Davie

1

W.B. Marsh

Duplin

2

Bryant Southerland, William P. Ward

Edgecombe

2

Robert R. Bridges, John S. Dancy

Forsyth

2

Jesse A. Waugh, John Masten

Franklin

1

Leonidas A. Jeffries** / William F. Green**

Gaston

1

Richard Rankin

Gates

1

Hardy W. Parker

Granville

3

James M. Bullock, Tazewell L. Hargrove, Thomas B. Lyon, Jr.

Greene

1

Arthur D. Speight

Guilford

3

David F. Caldwell, Edwin W. Ogburn, Levi M. Scott

Halifax

2

William Hill, John W. Johnson

Haywood

1

Samuel L. Love

Henderson

1

John D. Baxter

Hertford

1

Joseph B. Slaughter

Hyde

1

Joseph C. Jennett

Iredell

2

Asa B.F. Gaither, Leander Q. Sharpe

Jackson

1

John Ramsay Dills

Johnston

2

Asa Barnes, Burness H. Tomlinson

Jones

1

William A. Cox

Lenoir

1

Simon W. Bright

Lincoln

1

Adolphus P. Cansler

Macon

1

David W. Siler

Madison

1

John Yancey

Martin

1

Stephen W. Outerbridge

McDowell

1

Jason C. Whitson

Mecklenburg

2

William F. Davidson, William M. Matthews

Montgomery

1

James M. Crump

Moore

1

William B. Richardson

Nash

1

George N. Lewis

New Hanover

2

Samuel H. Holmes, Robert H. Tate

Northampton

2

Joseph R. Mason, Marcus W. Smallwood

Onslow

1

Lott W. Humphrey

Orange

2

John F. Lyon, William F. Strayhorn

Pasquotank

1

William F. Mann

Perquimans

1

Joseph M. Cox

Person

1

Robert H. Hester

Pitt

2

William J. Blow, Edmund Moore

Randolph 

2

H.B. Elliott, Alfred G. Forster

Richmond

1

Benjamin F. Little

Robeson

2

Giles Leitch, Daniel M. Morrison

Rockingham

2

Thomas Settle, Jr., Alfred M. Scales

Rowan

2

Newberry F. Hall, William F. Houck

Rutherford

2

Amos Harrell, Edward Toms

Sampson

2

James M. Mosely, Oliver P. White

Stanly

1

Matthew T. Waddill

Stokes

1

Joel F. Hill

Surry

1

Richard E. Reeves

Tyrrell

1

John A. Benbury

Union

1

Darling Rushing

Wake

3

Nathaniel G. Rand, Moses A. Bledsoe, Augustus M. Lewis

Warren 

2

William A. Jenkins, Thomas J. Pitchford

Washington

1

Henry A. Gilliam

Watauga

1

George N. Folk

Wayne

2

Ethelred Sauls, Erwin A. Thompson

Wilkes

2

Peter P. Eller, Augustus H. Martin

Yadkin

1

William H.A. Speer

Yancey

1

Isaac. A. Pearson
* Jesse G. Shepherd was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Edward Cantwell was Clerk.
** Leonidas A. Jeffries died while in office. William F. Green was elected to replace him.
<< 1855        

1858 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved