North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1858-1859
This General Assembly met from November 15, 1858 to February 17, 1859.

County

 Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

2

Benjamin F. Roney, Junius I. Scales

Alexander

1

William Burke

Anson

2

Atlas Jones Dargan, James A. Leak

Ashe

1

Allen Gentry

Beaufort

2

Thomas Sparrow, Samuel Windley

Bertie

2

David Outlaw, Peyton T. Henry

Bladen

1

John W. Purdie

Brunswick

1

Thomas D. Meares

Buncombe

1

James S.T. Baird

Burke

1

Tod R. Caldwell

Cabarrus

1

E.B. Burns

Caldwell

1

T.J. Dula

Camden

1

Dennis D. Ferebee

Carteret

1

Samuel Leffers

Caswell

2

John Kerr, Stephen E. Williams

Catawba

1

H. Sherrill

Chatham

3

Robert N. Green, John A. Moore, William P. Taylor

Cherokee

1

William C. Walker

Chowan

1

John C. Badham

Cleveland

2

G. Dickson, Abraham G. Waters

Columbus 

1

John H. Stephens

Craven

2

Henry Clay Jones, John H. Bryan

Cumberland

3

Christopher C. Barbee, James S. Harrington, William McL. McKay

Currituck

1

Burwell M. Baxter

Davidson

2

Hiram W. Brummell, Henry Walser

Davie

1

Ephraim Gaither

Duplin

2

William P. Ward, John D. Stanford

Edgecombe

2

Robert R. Bridges, John S. Dancy

Forsyth

2

John Masten, Francis Fries

Franklin

1

William F. Green

Gaston

1

Daniel T. Ragan

Gates

1

Riddick Gatling, Jr.

Granville

3

James M. Bullock, Tazewell L. Hargrove, Edward B. Lyon

Greene

1

Arthur D. Speight

Guilford

3

David F. Caldwell, Abraham Clapp, John Motley Morehead

Halifax

2

William Hill, William L. Long

Haywood

1

Samuel L. Love

Henderson

1

Valentine Ripley

Hertford

1

William Nathan Harrell Smith

Hyde

1

Tillman Farrow

Iredell

2

Asa B.F. Gaither, Absalom Knox Simonton

Jackson

1

Thaddeus D. Bryson

Johnston

2

Burness H. Tomlinson, Willis H. Sanders

Jones

1

William A. Cox

Lenoir

1

Nathan B. Whitfield

Lincoln

1

Ambrose Costner

Macon

1

Henry G. Woodfin

Madison

1

John A. Fagg

Martin

1

Augustus Moore

McDowell

1

Albertus Higgins

Mecklenburg

2

Henry M. Pritchard, Williamson Wallace

Montgomery

1

Edward C. Chambers

Moore

1

John Shaw

Nash

1

George N. Lewis

New Hanover

2

Robert K. Bryan, George J. Moore

Northampton

2

Marcus W. Smallwood, Matt W. Ransom

Onslow

1

James H. Foy

Orange

2

Pride Jones, John W. Norwood

Pasquotank

1

Timothy Morgan

Perquimans

1

Nathan Newby

Person

1

Robert H. Hester

Pitt

2

Thomas Cox, Jacob McCotter

Randolph 

2

John A Craven, Jesse Thornburg

Richmond

1

Oliver H. Dockery

Robeson

2

James Blount, Alexander Watson

Rockingham

2

Thomas Settle, Jr.*, Francis L. Simpson

Rowan

2

Newberry F. Hall, Nathan Neely Fleming

Rutherford

2

Owen P. Gardner, Benjamin Washburne

Sampson

2

Franklin J. Faison, William Kirby

Stanly

1

Matthew T. Waddill

Stokes

1

Joel F. Hill

Surry

1

Richard E. Reeves

Tyrrell

1

John A. Benbury

Union

1

Thomas C. Wilson

Wake

3

George H. Faribault, Ed. Graham Haywood**, John F. Hutchins, Henry Mordecai

Warren 

2

Edwin D. Drake, David C. Hall

Washington

1

Joseph S. Norman

Watauga

1

Mark Holdsclaw

Wayne

2

Erwin A. Thompson, William T. Dortch

Wilkes

2

Peter P. Eller, Augustus H. Martin

Yadkin

1

William H.A. Speer

Yancey

1

Samuel Byrd
* Thomas Settle, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Edward Cantwell was Clerk.
** Ed. Graham Haywood resigned his seat, date unknown. One of the other three was elected to take his place.
<< 1857        

1860 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved