North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1865-1866

This General Assembly met from November 27th to December 18th in 1865. A Special Session was called from January 18th to March 12th in 1866.

This was the first General Assembly to meet after the US Civil War, and Reconstruction was just beginning.

Although Harnett County had been established in 1855, it was not until 1865 that Harnett County sent their first delegates to the NC General Assembly. As a result, Cumberland County had to give up one member in the House of Commons.

County

 Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

2

Rufus Y. McAden, John A. Moore

Alexander

1

Alexander C. McIntosh

Anson

2

Atlas Jones Dargan, Archibald Niven

Ashe

1

Matthew Carson

Beaufort

2

Richard S. Donnell (1), William Stilly

Bertie

2

Peyton T. Henry, Lewis Thompson

Bladen

1

J.J.D. Lucas

Brunswick

1

Daniel L. Russell, Jr.

Buncombe

1

William Gaston Candler

Burke

1

J.B. Marler

Cabarrus

1

R.W. Allison

Caldwell

1

James C. Harper

Camden

1

G.G. Luke

Carteret

1

M.J. Davis

Caswell

2

Samuel S. Harrison, Philip Hodnett

Catawba

1

W.P. Reinhardt

Chatham

3

J.A. McDonald, George P. Moore, Richard Bray Paschal

Cherokee

1

W.H.I. Dickey

Chowan

1

W.H. Bonner

Cleveland

2

J.W. Gidney, John R. Logan

Columbus 

1

T.M. Smith

Craven

2

Samuel W. Chadwick, Matthias E. Manly

Cumberland

2

Duncan Shaw, A.R. Smith

Currituck

1

Joseph J. Baxter

Davidson

2

Isaac Kinney, S.S. Jones

Davie

1

James McGuire

Duplin

2

Thomas S. Kenan, A.M. Smith

Edgecombe

2

Joseph H. Hyman, Kenneth Thigpen

Forsyth

2

William H. Wheeler, Charles Teague

Franklin

1

P.S. Foster

Gaston

1

David A. Jenkins

Gates

1

William H. Lee

Granville

3

Edward Dalby, William H.P. Jenkins, Edward B. Lyon

Greene

1

J.B. Faircloth

Guilford

3

W.A. Caldwell, J.A. Houston, William R. Smith

Halifax

2

Archibald H. Davis, Henry Joyner

Harnett

1

Neill McKay

Haywood

1

William J. Wilson

Henderson

1

James Blythe

Hertford

1

William Nathan Harrell Smith

Hyde

1

Tillman Farrow

Iredell

2

Leander Q. Sharpe, J.A. Roseboro

Jackson

1

Thaddeus D. Bryson

Johnston

2

Charles Beasley, John R. Coats

Jones

1

F.G. Simmons

Lenoir

1

William W. Dunn

Lincoln

1

John F. Hoke

Macon

1

J.G. Crawford

Madison

1

Lewis Palmer

Martin

1

James E. Moore

McDowell

1

William F. Craig

Mecklenburg

2

James M. Hutchinson, Robert D. Whitley

Montgomery

1

E.D. Gaines

Moore

1

William M. Black

Nash

1

N.W. Arrington

New Hanover

2

John R. Hawes, Robert H. Cowan

Northampton

2

Jesse Flythe, J.W. Newsome

Onslow

1

A.J. Murrell

Orange

2

Samuel F. Phillips*, Robert F. Webb

Pasquotank

1

John S. Burgess

Perquimans

1

David Cox

Person

1

Samuel C. Barnett

Pitt

2

W.L. Hanrahan, E.C. Yellowly

Randolph 

2

Joel Ashworth, E.T. Blair

Richmond

1

John W. Cameron

Robeson

2

John H. McEachern, Rory McNair

Rockingham

2

Jones W. Burton, John Holderby

Rowan

2

Luke Blackmer, Moses L. Holmes

Rutherford

2

J.M. Hamilton, Nathan Scoggin

Sampson

2

Patrick Murphy, J.C. Williams

Stanly

1

John Furr

Stokes

1

William C. Matthews

Surry

1

Harrison M. Waugh

Tyrrell

1

Ephraim Leigh

Union

1

Jonathan Trull

Wake

3

R.K. Ferrell, A.F. Page, Kenneth Rayner

Warren 

2

Thomas J. Judkins, William A. Jenkins

Washington

1

J.A. Melson

Watauga

1

Charles Potter

Wayne

2

James H. Everitt, William Turner Faircloth

Wilkes

2

Phineas T. Horton, Tyre York

Yadkin

1

George Nicks

Yancey

1

John W. Garland
* Samuel F. Phillips was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Seaton Gales was Clerk.
(1) Richard S. Donnell took his seat at the Special Session.
<< 1864        

1866 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved