North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Commons

1866-1867
This General Assembly met from November 19th to December 24th in 1866. A Special Session was called from January 22nd to March 4th in 1867.

County

 Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

2

Rufus Y. McAden*, A.H. Boyd

Alexander

1

John M. Carson

Anson

2

Atlas Jones Dargan, W.P. Kendall

Ashe

1

Robert Gambrill

Beaufort

2

John C. Gorham, Henry Harding

Bertie

2

Peyton T. Henry (1), James W. Beasley

Bladen

1

J.A. Richardson

Brunswick

1

D.C. Allen

Buncombe

1

Montreville Patton

Burke

1

Samuel C. Wilson

Cabarrus

1

John M. Long

Caldwell

1

James C. Harper

Camden

1

W.J. Morisett

Carteret

1

John M. Perry

Caswell

2

Philip Hodnett, William B. Bowe

Catawba

1

W.P. Reinhardt

Chatham

3

George P. Moore, George W. May, Thomas W. Womble

Cherokee

1

H.H. Davidson

Chowan

1

R.D. Simpson

Cleveland

2

Plato Durham, George W. Whitfield

Columbus 

1

J.M. McGougan

Craven

2

Samuel W. Chadwick, A.C. Latham

Cumberland

2

T.S. Lutterloh, William McL. McKay

Currituck

1

W.G. Granberry

Davidson

2

C.F. Lowe, J.H. Shelton

Davie

1

J.H. Clement

Duplin

2

Thomas S. Kenan, Zack Smith

Edgecombe

2

J.H. Baker, J.S. Woodard

Forsyth

2

E.B. Teague, Peter A. Wilson

Franklin

1

Joseph Jonathan Davis

Gaston

1

David A. Jenkins

Gates

1

William H. Lee

Granville

3

William H.P. Jenkins, Edward B. Lyon, H. Freeman

Greene

1

F.M. Rountree

Guilford

3

William R. Smith, A.S. Houston, James T. Morehead, Jr.

Halifax

2

D.C. Clarke, W.A. Daniel

Harnett

1

B.C. Williams

Haywood

1

W.G.B. Garrett

Henderson

1

James Blythe

Hertford

1

Godwin C. Moore

Hyde

1

Peleg Spencer

Iredell

2

J.A. Roseboro, J.H. Stevenson

Jackson

1

Thaddeus D. Bryson

Johnston

2

Perry Godwin, B.R. Hinnant

Jones

1

Jacob F. Scott

Lenoir

1

R.F. Bright

Lincoln

1

M.L. Brown

Macon

1

J.G. Crawford

Madison

1

Nat. Kelsey

Martin

1

Abner S. Williams

McDowell

1

James M. Neal

Mecklenburg

2

James M. Hutchinson, Robert D. Whitley

Montgomery

1

Allen Jordan

Moore

1

William M. Black

Nash

1

Jonathan M. Stone

New Hanover

2

Robert H. Cowan, C.W. McClammy

Northampton

2

E.A. Martin, Robert R. Peebles

Onslow

1

A.J. Murrell

Orange

2

W.W. Guess, S.D. Umsted

Pasquotank

1

Joseph S. Jones

Perquimans

1

Thomas Wilson

Person

1

W.A. Bradshaw

Pitt

2

John Galloway, W.R. Williams

Randolph 

2

Joel Ashworth, E.T. Blair

Richmond

1

Peter McRae

Robeson

2

Rory McNair, J.S. McArthur

Rockingham

2

R.B. Henderson, Joseph Holderby

Rowan

2

W.H. Crawford, O.G. Foard

Rutherford

2

Nathan Scoggin, George W. Logan

Sampson

2

George W. Autrey, John Barden

Stanly

1

Levi C. Morton

Stokes

1

Silas Westmoreland

Surry

1

Harrison M. Waugh

Tyrrell

1

N.W. Walker

Union

1

Jonathan Trull

Wake

3

R.S. Perry, Calvin J. Rogers, R.K. Ferrell

Warren 

2

John R. Turnbull, Thomas J. Judkins (2) / B.M. Collins (2)

Washington

1

Charles Latham

Watauga

1

William Horton

Wayne

2

James H. Everitt, G.C. Garriss

Wilkes

2

Phineas T. Horton, Tyre York

Yadkin

1

J.M. Vestal

Yancey

1

E. Williams
* Rufus Y. McAden was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. Seaton Gales was Clerk.
(1) Peyton T. Henry took his seat at the Special Session.
(2) Thomas J. Judkins died while in office. B.M. Collins was elected to replace him.
<< 1865        

1868 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved