North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1874-1875
This General Assembly met from November 16, 1874 to March 22, 1875.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

James E. Boyd

Alexander

1

John M. Carson

Alleghany

1

W.C. Fields

Anson

1

W.E. Smith

Ashe

1

Squire Trivett

Beaufort

1

W.H. Thompson

Bertie

1

W.T. Ward

Bladen

1

John Newell (1)

Brunswick

1

John N. Bennett

Buncombe

2

William Gaston Candler, Unknown/Vacant

Burke

1

Samuel McD. Tate

Cabarrus

1

Paul B. Means

Caldwell

1

Matthias A. Bernhardt

Camden

1

F.N. Nullin

Carteret

1

Appleton Oaksmith

Caswell

2

Wilson Cary (1), Thomas S. Harrison

Catawba

1

Sidney M. Finger

Chatham

2

O.A. Hanner, John M. Moring

Cherokee

1

M.C. King

Chowan

1

Richard Elliott (1)

Clay

1

John O. Hicks

Cleveland

1

Allen Bettis

Columbus 

1

V.V. Richardson

Craven

2

John R. Good (1), Edward H. Hill (1)

Cumberland

2

S. McD. Jessup, James Cameron MacRae

Currituck

1

J.M. Woodhouse

Dare

1

John B. Etheridge

Davidson

2

T.A. Mock, Marshall H. Pinnix

Davie

1

Charles Price

Duplin

2

A.G. Moseley, W.B. Wells

Edgecombe

2

Willis Bunn (1), T. Goodwin

Forsyth

1

William H. Wheeler

Franklin

1

T.T. Mitchell

Gaston

1

W.A. Stowe

Gates

1

R.H. Ballard

Granville

2

Hanson T. Hughes (1), W.H. Crews (1)

Greene

1

F.E. Hooker

Guilford

2

Nereus Mendenhall, John N. Staples

Halifax

2

J.A. Jones (1), John A. White (1)

Harnett

1

John A. Spears

Haywood

1

F.M. Davis

Henderson

1

James Blythe

Hertford

1

Solomon Parker

Hyde

1

A.J. Smith

Iredell

2

A.F. Gaither, A.C. Sharpe

Jackson

1

E.D. Davis

Johnston

2

E.A. Bizzell, E.J. Holt

Jones

1

Jacob F. Scott

Lenoir

1

I.F. Parrott

Lincoln

1

W.A. Thompson

Macon

1

James L. Robinson*

Madison

1

Hezekiah A. Gudger

Martin

1

J.R. Mizell

McDowell

1

A.M. Erwin

Mecklenburg

2

J. Sol. Reid, J.L. Setton

Mitchell

1

Moses Young

Montgomery

1

Elias Hurley

Moore

1

A.A. McIver

Nash

1

W.T. Griffin

New Hanover

3

Alfred Lloyd (1), H. Brewington (1), W.H. Moore (1)

Northampton

1

R.J. Walden

Onslow

1

John W. Shackleford

Orange

2

Matthew Atwater, Joseph W. Latta

Pasquotank

1

W.J. Munden

Perquimans

1

J.Q.A. Wood

Person

1

Samuel C. Barnett

Pitt

2

J.L. Barrett, Joseph S. Staton

Polk

1

John Garrison

Randolph 

2

A.H. Kendall, M.T. Moffitt

Richmond

1

Platt Dickinson Walker

Robeson

2

Neill McNeill, R.M. Norment

Rockingham

2

John S. Johnston, W.N. Mebane

Rowan

2

G.M. Bernheardt, J.S. McCubbins

Rutherford

1

Eli Whisnant

Sampson

2

W.H. Bryan, James J. McCalop

Stanly

1

A.C. Freeman

Stokes

1

Thomas Martin

Surry

1

William M. Haymore

Swain

1

T.D. Bryson

Transylvania

1

Thomas D. Cash

Tyrrell

1

W.W. Walker

Union

1

Samuel Presson

Wake

4

M.W. Page, L.D. Stephenson, George V. Strong, Michael Whitley

Warren 

2

Hawkins W. Carter, J. William Thorne

Washington

1

G.B. Wiley

Watauga

1

L.L. Greene

Wayne

2

J.T. Dortch, John N. Isler

Wilkes

2

Thomas J. Dula, A.C. Bryan

Wilson

1

T.J. Eatman

Yadkin

1

William B. Glenn

Yancey

1

W.W. Proffitt
* James L. Robinson was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. John D. Cameron was Clerk.
(1) A black man.
<< 1874        

1876 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved