North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1844-1845

This General Assembly met from November 18, 1844 to January 10, 1845.

The redistricting of the North Carolina Senate based upon the 1840 US Census was finally completed and implemented this year, and there were plenty of changes. All districts after No. 9, were reallocated to different counties, except for District 41 and District 42, which remained as they were in previous years.

Although Henderson County was established in 1838, and Cleveland County and Stanly County were established in 1841, all three began sending their first delegates to the NC General Assembly in 1844.

District

County/Counties

Delegate (County From)

1

Pasquotank & Perquimans

William B. Shepard (Pasquotank)

2

Camden & Currituck

Caleb Etheridge (Currituck)

3

Chowan & Gates

Whitmell J. Stallings (Gates)

4

Tyrrell & Washington

Joseph Halsey (Tyrrell)

5

Northampton

John M. Moody

6

Hertford

Richard G. Cowper

7

Bertie

Lewis Thompson

8

Martin

Asa Biggs

9

Halifax

Andrew Joyner

10

Edgecombe

Louis D. Wilson

11

Pitt

John L. Foreman

12

Beaufort & Hyde

Joshua Tayloe (Beaufort)

13

Craven

Thomas J. Pasteur

14

Carteret & Jones

Isaac Hellen (Carteret)

15

Greene & Lenoir

Edwin G. Speight (Greene)

16

New Hanover

Owen Holmes

17

Onslow

W. Ennett

18

Duplin

James K. Hill

19

Bladen, Brunswick, & Columbus

Robert Melvin (Bladen)

20

Cumberland

Thomas C. Cameron

21

Sampson

Edward C. Gavin

22

Wayne

John Exum

23

Johnston

James Tomlinson

24

Wake

George W. Thompson

25

Nash

John H. Drake

26

Franklin

William A. Jeffries

27

Warren

Weldon Nathaniel Edwards

28

Granville

George C. Eaton

29

Person

Robert H. Hester

30

Orange

Hugh Waddell

31

Chatham

William Albright

32

Anson

P.G. Smith

33

Richmond & Robeson

Alfred Dockery (Richmond)

34

Montgomery & Moore**

John M. Worth (Montgomery)

35

Randolph

Henry B. Elliott

36

Guilford

Jesse H. Lindsay

37

Caswell

Littleton A. Gwinn

38

Rockingham

George D. Boyd

39

Mecklenburg

John Walker

40

Cabarrus & Stanly

Walter F. Pharr (Cabarrus)

41

Rowan & Davie

Nathaniel Boyden (Rowan)

42

Davidson

Alfred Hargrave

43

Stokes

Unknown / Vacant

44

Ashe & Surry

Alexander B. McMillan (Ashe)

45

Iredell

Joseph M. Bogle

46

Lincoln

Larkin Stowe

47

Cleveland & Rutherford

Thomas Jefferson (Rutherford)

48

Burke, Caldwell, & Wilkes

Burgess Sidney Gaither* (Burke)

49

Buncombe, Henderson, & Yancey

Nicholas W. Woodfin (Buncombe)

50

Cherokee, Haywood, & Macon

Michael Francis (Haywood)
* Burgess Sidney Gaither was elected Speaker of the Senate. Thomas G. Stone was elected Clerk.
** The 1913 North Carolina Manual identified Montgomery and Moore counties in the 32nd Senate District, but this source provided no county for the 34th Senate District. This Author believes the correct district for Montgomery and Moore Counties should be the 34th Senate District.
<< 1843        

1846 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved