North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1846-1847
This General Assembly met from November 16, 1846 to January 18, 1847.

District

County/Counties

Delegate (County From)

1

Pasquotank & Perquimans

John C.B. Eringhaus (Pasquotank)

2

Camden & Currituck

John Barnard (Currituck)

3

Chowan & Gates

Whitmell J. Stallings (Gates)

4

Tyrrell & Washington

Joseph Halsey (Tyrrell)

5

Northampton

John M. Moody

6

Hertford

Richard G. Cowper

7

Bertie

John R. Gilliam

8

Martin

Daniel Ward

9

Halifax

Andrew Joyner*

10

Edgecombe

Louis D. Wilson

11

Pitt

B.F. Eborn

12

Beaufort & Hyde

David Carter (Hyde)

13

Craven

Nathan H. Street

14

Carteret & Jones

James W. Howard (Jones)

15

Greene & Lenoir

Edwin G. Speight (Greene)

16

New Hanover

William S. Ashe

17

Onslow

William Ferrand

18

Duplin

James K. Hill

19

Bladen, Brunswick, & Columbus

Richard Wooten (Columbus)

20

Cumberland

Thomas C. Cameron

21

Sampson

Edward C. Gavin

22

Wayne

John Exum

23

Johnston

James Tomlinson

24

Wake

George W. Thompson

25

Nash

John H. Drake

26

Franklin

John E. Thomas

27

Warren

M.T. Hawkins

28

Granville

James A. Russell

29

Person

Robert H. Hester

30

Orange

Hugh Waddell

31

Chatham

William Albright

32

Anson

D.D. Daniel

33

Richmond & Robeson

John Gilchrist (Robeson)

34

Montgomery & Moore**

Alexander Kelly (Moore)

35

Randolph

Alexander Hogan

36

Guilford

John A. Gilmer

37

Caswell

Calvin Graves

38

Rockingham

George D. Boyd

39

Mecklenburg

John Walker

40

Cabarrus & Stanly

Christopher Melchor (Cabarrus)

41

Rowan & Davie

Samuel E. Kerr (Rowan)

42

Davidson

Samuel Hargrave

43

Stokes

John F. Poindexter

44

Ashe & Surry

Alexander B. McMillan (Ashe)

45

Iredell

Joseph M. Bogle

46

Lincoln

Larkin Stowe

47

Cleveland & Rutherford

Columbus Mills (Rutherford)

48

Burke, Caldwell, & Wilkes

Samuel F. Patterson (Caldwell)

49

Buncombe, Henderson, & Yancey

Nicholas W. Woodfin (Buncombe)

50

Cherokee, Haywood, & Macon

Michael Francis (Haywood)
* Andrew Joyner was elected Speaker of the Senate. Henry W. Miller was the Clerk.
** The 1913 North Carolina Manual identified Montgomery and Moore counties in the 32nd Senate District, but this source provided no county for the 34th Senate District. This Author believes the correct district for Montgomery and Moore Counties should be the 34th Senate District.
<< 1845        

1848 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved