North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1850-1851
This General Assembly met from November 18, 1850 to January 29, 1851.

District

County/Counties

Delegate (County From)

1

Pasquotank & Perquimans

William B. Shepard (Pasquotank)

2

Camden & Currituck

John Barnard (Currituck)

3

Chowan & Gates

Henry Willey (Chowan)

4

Tyrrell & Washington

Thomas E. Pender (Washington)

5

Northampton

Joseph M.S. Rogers

6

Hertford

D.V. Sessoms

7

Bertie

Lewis Bond

8

Martin

W.R.W. Sherrod

9

Halifax

Andrew Joyner

10

Edgecombe

Henry Toole Clark

11

Pitt

Wiliam Eborn

12

Beaufort & Hyde

Allen Grist (Beaufort)

13

Craven

William H. Washington

14

Carteret & Jones

M.F. Arendell (Carteret)

15

Greene & Lenoir

Edwin G. Speight (Greene)

16

New Hanover

Nicholas N. Nixon

17

Onslow

George H. McMillan

18

Duplin

B.W. Hening

19

Bladen, Brunswick, & Columbus

Richard Wooten (Columbus)

20

Cumberland

Thomas N. Cameron

21

Sampson

Thomas Bunting

22

Wayne

William Thompson

23

Johnston

William H. Watson

24

Wake

Wesley Jones

25

Nash

John H. Drake

26

Franklin

James Collins

27

Warren

Weldon Nathaniel Edwards*

28

Granville

Nathaniel E. Cannady

29

Person

Robert H. Hester

30

Orange

John Berry

31

Chatham

John H. Haughton

32

Anson

Purdie Richardson

33

Richmond & Robeson

John Malloy (Richmond)

34

Montgomery & Moore**

Angus R. Kelly (Moore)

35

Randolph

William B. Lane

36

Guilford

John A. Gilmer

37

Caswell

George Williamson

38

Rockingham

Daniel W. Courts

39

Mecklenburg

Green W. Caldwell

40

Cabarrus & Stanly

Rufus Barringer (Cabarrus)

41

Rowan & Davie

John A. Lillington (Davie)

42

Davidson

Samuel Hargrave

43

Stokes

Philip Barrow

44

Ashe & Surry

George Bower (Ashe)

45

Iredell

George F. Davidson

46

Lincoln & Catawba

John F. Hoke (Lincoln)

47

Cleveland & Rutherford

John G. Bynum (Rutherford)

48

Burke, Caldwell, & Wilkes

Tod R. Caldwell (Burke)

49

Buncombe, Henderson, & Yancey

Nicholas W. Woodfin (Buncombe)

50

Cherokee, Haywood, & Macon

William Holland Thomas (Haywood)
* Weldon Nathaniel Edwards was elected Speaker of the Senate. John Hill was the Clerk.
** The 1913 North Carolina Manual identified Montgomery and Moore counties in the 32nd Senate District, but this source provided no county for the 34th Senate District. This Author believes the correct district for Montgomery and Moore Counties should be the 34th Senate District.
<< 1849        

1852 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved