North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1852
This General Assembly met from October 4, 1852 to December 27, 1852.

District

County/Counties

Delegate (County From)

1

Pasquotank & Perquimans

Thomas F. Jones (Perquimans)

2

Camden & Currituck

H.M. Shaw (Currituck)

3

Chowan & Gates

Henry Willey (Chowan)

4

Tyrrell & Washington

Charles McCleese (Tyrrell)

5

Northampton

Thomas J. Person

6

Hertford

Richard G. Cowper

7

Bertie

Lewis Thompson

8

Martin

Daniel Ward

9

Halifax

Andrew Joyner

10

Edgecombe

Henry Toole Clark

11

Pitt

B.G. Albritton

12

Beaufort & Hyde

Riley Murray (Hyde)

13

Craven

William H. Washington

14

Carteret & Jones

M.F. Arendell (Carteret)

15

Greene & Lenoir

James P. Speight (Greene)

16

New Hanover

James Kerr

17

Onslow

George H. McMillan

18

Duplin

B.W. Hening

19

Bladen, Brunswick, & Columbus

Thomas S.D. McDowell (Bladen)

20

Cumberland

Alexander Murchison

21

Sampson

Thomas Bunting

22

Wayne

William Thompson

23

Johnston

William H. Watson

24

Wake

Wesley Jones

25

Nash

John H. Drake

26

Franklin

James Collins

27

Warren

Weldon Nathaniel Edwards*

28

Granville

Nathaniel E. Cannady

29

Person

John W. Cunningham

30

Orange

John Berry

31

Chatham

William Albright

32

Anson

Purdie Richardson

33

Richmond & Robeson

Walter L. Steele (Richmond)

34

Montgomery & Moore**

Angus R. Kelly (Moore)

35

Randolph

William B. Lane

36

Guilford

John A. Gilmer

37

Caswell

Elijah K. Withers

38

Rockingham

George D. Boyd

39

Mecklenburg

Green W. Caldwell

40

Cabarrus & Stanly

Daniel A.G. Palmer (Stanly)

41

Rowan & Davie

John A. Lillington (Davie)

42

Davidson

Samuel Hargrave

43

Stokes

Philip Barrow

44

Ashe & Surry

George Bower (Ashe)

45

Iredell

R.H. Parks

46

Lincoln & Catawba

John F. Hoke (Lincoln)

47

Cleveland & Rutherford

John G. Bynum (Rutherford)

48

Burke, Caldwell, & Wilkes

Anderson Mitchell (Wilkes)

49

Buncombe, Henderson, & Yancey

Nicholas W. Woodfin (Buncombe)

50

Cherokee, Haywood, & Macon

William Holland Thomas (Haywood)
* Weldon Nathaniel Edwards was elected Speaker of the Senate. John Hill was the Clerk.
** The 1913 North Carolina Manual identified Montgomery and Moore counties in the 32nd Senate District, but this source provided no county for the 34th Senate District. This Author believes the correct district for Montgomery and Moore Counties should be the 34th Senate District.
<< 1851        

1854 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved