North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1854-1855

This General Assembly met from November 20, 1854 to February 16, 1855.

The redistricting of the North Carolina Senate based upon the 1850 US Census was finally completed and implemented this year, and there were plenty of changes. Districts 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13-16, 19-30, and 36-42 remained with the same counties as in the previous years. All other districts changed.

Although McDowell County and Union County were established in 1842; Gaston County was established in 1846; Alexander County was established in 1847; Alamance, Forsyth, and Watauga Counties were established in 1849; Yadkin County was established in 1850; and, Jackson County and Madison County were established in 1851; all ten counties began sending their first delegates to the NC General Assembly in 1854.

District

County/Counties

Delegate (County From)

1

Pasquotank & Perquimans

Nathan Winslow (Pasquotank)

2

Camden & Currituck

John B. Jones (Currituck)

3

Chowan & Gates

Henry Willey (Chowan)

4

Hyde & Tyrrell

Charles McCleese (Tyrrell)

5

Northampton

J.B. Bynum

6

Hertford

Kenneth Rayner

7

Bertie

Joseph B. Cherry

8

Martin & Washington

Asa Biggs (Martin)

9

Halifax

M.L. Wiggins

10

Edgecombe

Henry Toole Clark

11

Pitt

B.F. Eborn

12

Beaufort

Allen Grist

13

Craven

C.B. Wood

14

Carteret & Jones

Richard Oldfield (Jones)

15

Greene & Lenoir

James P. Speight (Greene)

16

New Hanover

Owen Fennell

17

Duplin

B.W. Hening

18

Onslow

Edward W. Fonville

19

Bladen, Brunswick, & Columbus

Thomas S.D. McDowell (Bladen)

20

Cumberland

Warren H. Winslow*

21

Sampson

Thomas I. Fason

22

Wayne

William Thompson

23

Johnston

William H. Watson

24

Wake

Gaston H. Wilder

25

Nash

John H. Drake

26

Franklin

James Collins

27

Warren

William Eaton, Jr.

28

Granville

C.H.K. Taylor

29

Person

John W. Cunningham

30

Orange

William A. Graham

31

Alamance & Randolph

William B. Lane (Randolph)

32

Chatham

John H. Haughton

33

Montgomery & Moore

Samuel H. Christian (Montgomery)

34

Richmond, & Robeson

Thomas J. Morisey (Robeson)

35

Anson & Union

Thomas Samuel Ashe (Anson)

36

Guilford

John A. Gilmer

37

Caswell

J.A. Graves

38

Rockingham

George D. Boyd

39

Mecklenburg

John Walker

40

Cabarrus & Stanly

A.C. Freeman (Stanly)

41

Davie & Rowan

Charles F. Fisher (Rowan)

42

Davidson

John W. Thomas

43

Forsyth & Stokes

J.J. Martin (Stokes)

44

Ashe, Surry, Watauga, & Yadkin

George Bower (Ashe)

45

Alexander, Iredell, Wilkes

Anderson Mitchell (Wilkes)

46

Burke, Caldwell, & McDowell

C.T.N. Davis (Burke)

47

Catawba, Gaston, & Lincoln

John F. Hoke (Lincoln)

48

Cleveland & Rutherford

Columbus Mills (Rutherford)

49

Buncombe, Henderson, Madison, & Yancey

David Coleman (Buncombe)

50

Cherokee, Haywood, Jackson, & Macon

William Holland Thomas (Jackson)
* Warren H. Winslow was elected Speaker of the Senate. John Hill was the Clerk.
<< 1853        

1856 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved