North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1858-1859
This General Assembly met from November 15, 1858 to February 17, 1859.

District

County/Counties

Delegate (County From)

1

Pasquotank & Perquimans

John Pool (Pasquotank)

2

Camden & Currituck

Charles C. Williams (Camden)

3

Chowan & Gates

Richard Dillard (Chowan)

4

Hyde & Tyrrell

B.S. Basnight (Tyrrell)

5

Northampton

Thomas J. Person

6

Hertford

Richard G. Cowper

7

Bertie

Joseph B. Cherry

8

Martin & Washington

David C. Guyther (Washington)

9

Halifax

Matthew Cary Whitaker

10

Edgecombe

Henry Toole Clark*

11

Pitt

Elias J. Blount

12

Beaufort

Richard S. Donnell

13

Craven

J.D. Flanner

14

Carteret & Jones

William P. Ward (Jones)

15

Greene & Lenoir

James P. Speight (Greene)

16

New Hanover

William S. Ashe

17

Duplin

W.J. Houston

18

Onslow

Lott W. Humphrey

19

Bladen, Brunswick, & Columbus

Thomas S.D. McDowell (Bladen)

20

Cumberland

J.T. Gilmore

21

Sampson

A.A. McKay

22

Wayne

William K. Lane

23

Johnston

J.T. Leach

24

Wake

Moses A. Bledsoe

25

Nash

L.N.B. Battle

26

Franklin

M. Lankford

27

Warren

Thomas J. Pritchard

28

Granville

C.H.K. Taylor

29

Person

John W. Cunningham

30

Orange

Josiah Turner, Jr.

31

Alamance & Randolph

Jonathan Worth (Randolph)

32

Chatham

Elisha H. Straughan

33

Montgomery & Moore

A.R. McDonald (Moore)

34

Richmond, & Robeson

Walter L. Steele (Richmond)

35

Anson & Union

Samuel H. Walkup (Union)

36

Guilford

Ralph Gorrell

37

Caswell

Bedford Brown

38

Rockingham

George D. Boyd

39

Mecklenburg

William F. Davidson

40

Cabarrus & Stanly

E.W. Davis (Stanly)

41

Davie & Rowan

James G. Ramsay (Rowan)

42

Davidson

Benton C. Douthitt

43

Forsyth & Stokes

J.J. Martin (Stokes)

44

Ashe, Surry, Watauga, & Yadkin

Joseph H. Dobson (Surry)

45

Alexander, Iredell, Wilkes

Leander B. Carmichael (Wilkes)

46

Burke, Caldwell, & McDowell

Elisha P. Miller (Caldwell)

47

Catawba, Gaston, & Lincoln

Franklin D. Reinhardt (Lincoln)

48

Cleveland & Rutherford

L.A. Mills (Rutherford)

49

Buncombe, Henderson, Madison, & Yancey

B.M. Edney (Buncombe)

50

Cherokee, Haywood, Jackson, & Macon

William Holland Thomas (Jackson)
* Henry Toole Clark was elected Speaker of the Senate. John Hill was the Clerk.
<< 1857        

1860 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved