North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1862-1863
This General Assembly met from November 17th to December 22nd in 1862. A Special Session was called from January 19th to February 12th in 1863. A second Special Session was called from June 30th to July 7th in 1863. A third Special Session was called from November 23rd to December 14th in 1863. A fourth Special Session was convened in late May of 1864.

District

County/Counties

Delegate (County From)

1

Pasquotank & Perquimans

William H. Bagley (Perquimans)

2

Camden & Currituck

D. McD. Lindsay (Camden)

3

Chowan & Gates

Mills H. Eure (Gates)

4

Hyde & Tyrrell

Charles McCleese (Tyrrell)

5

Northampton

W.S. Copeland

6

Hertford

Joseph B. Slaughter

7

Bertie

Thomas M. Garrett

8

Martin & Washington

James G. Galloway (Washington)

9

Halifax

M.L. Wiggins

10

Edgecombe

Jesse H. Powell

11

Pitt

Elias J. Blount

12

Beaufort

Edward J. Warren

13

Craven

William B. Wadsworth

14

Carteret & Jones

M.F. Arendell (Carteret)

15

Greene & Lenoir

Edward Patrick (Lenoir)

16

New Hanover

Eli W. Hall

17

Duplin

James Dickson

18

Onslow

A.J. Murrell

19

Bladen, Brunswick, & Columbus

John W. Ellis (Columbus)

20

Cumberland

W.B. Wright

21

Sampson

Thomas I. Faison

22

Wayne

William K. Lane

23

Johnston

C.B. Sanders

24

Wake

John P.H. Russ

25

Nash

A.G. Taylor

26

Franklin

Washington Harris

27

Warren

Thomas J. Pritchard

28

Granville

R.W. Lassiter

29

Person

James Holeman

30

Orange

William A. Graham

31

Alamance & Randolph

Giles Mebane* (Alamance)

32

Chatham

William P. Taylor

33

Montgomery & Moore

Calvin W. Wooley (Montgomery)

34

Richmond, & Robeson

Giles Leitch (Robeson)

35

Anson & Union

William C. Smith (Anson)

36

Guilford

Peter Adams

37

Caswell

Bedford Brown

38

Rockingham

Francis L. Simpson

39

Mecklenburg

John A. Young

40

Cabarrus & Stanly

J.W. Smith (Stanly)

41

Davie & Rowan

James G. Ramsay (Rowan)

42

Davidson

H. Adams

43

Forsyth & Stokes

James E. Matthews (Stokes)

44

Ashe, Surry, Watauga, & Yadkin

Isaac Jarratt (Ashe)

45

Alexander, Iredell, Wilkes

Leander Q. Sharpe (Iredell)

46

Burke, Caldwell, & McDowell

Samuel J. Neal (Burke)

47

Catawba, Gaston, & Lincoln

James White (Lincoln)

48

Cleveland & Rutherford

M.O. Dickson (Rutherford)

49

Buncombe, Henderson, Madison, & Yancey

William M. Shipp (Buncombe)

50

Cherokee, Haywood, Jackson, & Macon

C.D. Smith (Macon)
* Giles Mebane was elected Speaker of the Senate. Charles R. Thomas was the Clerk.
<< 1861        

1864 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved