North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1887
This General Assembly met from January 5th to March 7th in 1887.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

W.P. Shaw (Hertford),
W.J. Griffin (Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Charles F. Warren (Beaufort),
J.A. Spruill (Tyrrell)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

Francis D. Winston (Bertie)

4

1

Halifax

Henry Epps (1)

5

1

Edgecombe

R.S. Taylor (1)

6

1

Pitt

W.R. Williams

7

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

T.S. Collie (Franklin),
John H. Thorpe (Nash)

8

1

Craven

Charles C. Clark (2) / George Green, Jr. (2)

9

1

Carteret, Jones, Onslow

J.W. Saunders (Carteret)

10

2

Duplin, Wayne

John A. Bryan (Duplin),
W.G. Broadhurst (Wayne)

11

1

Greene, Lenoir

William Arthur (Lenoir)

12

1

New Hanover, Pender

C.P. Lockey (New Hanover)

13

1

Bladen, Brunswick

W.J. Sutton (Bladen)

14

1

Sampson

Edwin W. Kerr

15

2

Columbus, Robeson

H.D. Williamson (Columbus),
J.E. Purcell (Robeson)

16

1

Cumberland, Harnett

John McCormick (Harnett)

17

1

Johnston

James H. Pou

18

1

Wake

W.L. Terrell

19

1

Vance, Warren

Charles Alston Cook (Warren)

20

2

Caswell, Durham, Orange, Person

Thomas R. Harrison (Caswell),
James B. Mason (Orange)

21

1

Granville

William P. Jenkins

22

1

Alamance, Chatham

H.D. Mason (Chatham)

23

1

Rockingham

H.N. Simpson

24

2

Guilford

J.S. Murrow

25

1

Moore, Randolph

Duncan E. McIver (Moore)

26

1

Montgomery, Richmond

J.F. Crowder (Montgomery)

27

1

Anson, Union

H.B. Adams (Union)

28

1

Cabarrus, Stanly

Samuel J. Pemberton (Stanly)

29

1

Mecklenburg

Sydenham B. Alexander

30

1

Davie, Rowan

F.E. Shober (Rowan)

31

1

Davidson

S.E. Williams

32

1

Forsyth, Stokes

W.C. Matthews (Stokes)

33

1

Surry, Yadkin

John A. Lillington (Yadkin)

34

2

Alexander, Iredell, Wilkes

Eli M. Stephenson (Alexander),
W.D. Turner (Iredell)

35

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

W.C. Fields (Alleghany)

36

2

Burke, Caldwell, McDowell, Mitchell, Yancey

John Tull (Burke),
Isaac H. Bailey (Mitchell)

37

1

Catawba, Lincoln

W.L. Crouse (Lincoln)

38

1

Cleveland, Gaston

J.L. Webb (Cleveland)

39

1

Polk, Rutherford

J.B. Eaves (Rutherford)

40

1

Buncombe, Madison

J.J. Fox (Buncombe)

41

1

Haywood, Henderson, Transylvania

George W. Wilson (Transylvania)

42

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Jackson, Macon, Swain

Kope Elias (Macon)
Charles M. Stedman was President of the Senate. Robert M. Furman was the Clerk.
(1) A black man.
(2) Charles C. Clark's election was deemed to be illegal and therefore voided. George Green, Jr. was elected to replace him.
<< 1885        

1889 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved