North Carolina in the 1800s

North Carolina State Senate

1899
This General Assembly met from January 4th to March 8th in 1899.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

George Cowper (Hertford),
T.G. Skinner (Perquimans)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

I.W. Miller (Pamlico),
H.S. Ward (Washington)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

W.E. Harris (Northampton)

4

1

Halifax

E.L. Travis

5

1

Edgecombe

R.H. Speight

6

1

Pitt

F.G. James

7

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

T.S. Collie (Franklin),
R.A.P. Cooley (Nash)

8

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

James A. Bryan (Craven),
J.Q. Jackson (Lenoir)

9

2

Duplin, Pender, Wayne

S.F. Hill (Duplin),
Frank A. Daniels (Wayne)

10

-

Brunswick, New Hanover

W.J. Davis (Brunswick)

11

1

Vance, Warren

Thomas O. Fuller (Warren)

12

1

Wake

F.A. Whitaker

13

1

Johnston

J.A.T. Jones

14

2

Bladen, Harnett, Sampson

F.P. Jones (Harnett),
J.W.S. Robinson (Sampson)

15

2

Columbus, Robeson

Joseph A. Brown (Columbus),
Stephen McIntyre (Robeson)

16

1

Cumberland

W.L. Williams

17

1

Granville, Person

A.A. Hicks (Granville)

18

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

J.M. Satterfield (Caswell),
Thomas M. Cheek (Orange)

19

1

Chatham

J.A. Goodwin

20

1

Rockingham

William Lindsay

21

1

Guilford

J.N. Wilson

22

1

Moore, Randolph

J.C. Black (Moore)

23

2

Anson, Montgomery, Richmond, Union

Charles Stanback (Montgomery),
Thomas J. Jerome (Union)

24

2

Cabarrus, Stanly

R.L. Smith (Stanly)

25

1

Mecklenburg

Frank I. Osborne

26

2

Davidson, Forsyth, Rowan

John C. Thomas (Davidson),
Robert B. Glenn (Forsyth)

27

1

Davie, Iredell, Yadkin

Frank C. Hairston (Davie),
James A. Butler (Iredell)

28

1

Stokes, Surry

J.C. Newsom (Stokes)

29

2

Alexander, Catawba, Lincoln, Wilkes

H.T. Campbell (Alexander),
D.A. Lowe (Lincoln)

30

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

W.C. Fields (Alleghany)

31

2

Burke, Caldwell, McDowell, Mitchell, Yancey

G.G. Eaves (McDowell),
W.L. Lambert (Mitchell)

32

2

Cleveland, Gaston, Polk, Rutherford

O.F. Mason (Gaston),
M.H. Justice (Rutherford)

33

2

Buncombe, Haywood, Madison

W.J. Cocke (Buncombe),
T.J. Murray (Madison)

34

1

Henderson, Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

J.A. Franks (Swain)

35

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Joel L. Crisp (Graham)
Charles A. Reynolds was President of the Senate. Charles C. Daniels was the Clerk.
<< 1897        

1901 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved