North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1901

This General Assembly met from January 9th to March 15th in 1901.

Scotland County was established in 1899 and it sent their first delegates to the 1901 General Assembly. As a result, Richmond County had to give up one member in the House of Representatives.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

E. Long

Alexander

1

Charles J. Carson

Alleghany

1

J.C. Fields

Anson

1

J.D. Robinson

Ashe

1

Hiram Weaver

Beaufort

1

B.B. Nicholson

Bertie

1

Francis D. Winston

Bladen

1

E.F. McCulloch

Brunswick

1

D.B. McNeill

Buncombe

2

Locke Craig, J.C. Curtis

Burke

1

Joseph F. Spainhour

Cabarrus

1

W.W. Morris

Caldwell

1

John B. Isbell

Camden

1

G.C. Barco

Carteret

1

M.W. Taylor

Caswell

1

William S. Wilson

Catawba

1

W.B. Gaither

Chatham

2

Roland H. Hayes, J.D. McIver

Cherokee

1

W.G. Payne

Chowan

1

W. Dorsey Welch

Clay

1

R.T. Coleman

Cleveland

1

Cyde R. Hoey

Columbus

1

D.C. Allen

Craven

1

W.B. Pearce

Cumberland

2

F.R. Hall, E.R. MacKethan

Currituck

1

Samuel M. Beasley

Dare

1

Charles T. Williams

Davidson

1

H.H. Hartley

Davie

1

C.M. Sheets

Duplin

1

D.L. Carlton

Durham

1

R.G. Russell

Edgecombe

2

E.L. Daughtridge, B.F. Shelton

Forsyth

2

Frank T. Baldwin, J.B. Whitaker, Jr.

Franklin

1

W.H. Yarborough

Gaston

1

Oscar F. Mason

Gates

1

L.L. Smith

Graham

1

W.F. Manney

Granville

2

Augustus W. Graham, William H.P. Jenkins

Greene

1

Fred L. Carr

Guilford

2

Wescott Roberson, T.E. Whitaker

Halifax

2

W.P. White, W.F. Parker

Harnett

1

W.A. Stewart

Haywood

1

J.A. Collins

Henderson

1

O.V.F. Blythe

Hertford

1

L.J. Lawrence

Hyde

1

Julian S. Mann

Iredell

2

S.W. Stevenson, A.D. Watts

Jackson

1

Walter E. Moore*

Johnston

2

J.M. Morgan, Clarence W. Richardson

Jones

1

Alexander H. White

Lenoir

1

W.W. Carraway

Lincoln

1

John F. Reinhardt

Macon

1

H.D. Dean

Madison

1

Isaac N. Ebbs

Martin

1

Harry W. Stubbs

McDowell

1

M.F. Morphew

Mecklenburg

3

W.E. Ardrey, C.H. Duls, Frank M. Shannonhouse

Mitchell

1

J.E. Burleson

Montgomery

1

Robert N. Page

Moore

1

Aaron Ashley Flowers Seawell, Jr.

Nash

1

Cicero T. Ellen

New Hanover

2

George Rountree, Martin S. Willard

Northampton

1

F.R. Harris

Onslow

1

Frank Thompson

Orange

1

Samuel M. Gattis

Pamlico

1

George Dees

Pasquotank

1

T.P. Nash

Pender

1

John R. Bannerman

Perquimans

1

Thomas R. Ward

Person

1

William T. Bradsher

Pitt

2

T.J. Barnhill, W.J. Nichols

Polk

1

J.W. McFarland

Randolph 

2

John T. Brittain, Charles Ross

Richmond

1

A.J. Little

Robeson

2

J.S. Oliver, Gilbert B. Patterson

Rockingham

2

J.R. Garrett, J.H. Lane

Rowan

2

L.H. Lothrock, R. Lee Wright

Rutherford

1

J.F. Alexander

Sampson

2

N.G. Duncan, Thomas E. Owen

Scotland

1

Hector McLean

Stanly

1

M.E. Blalock

Stokes

1

Riley J. Petree

Surry

1

Samuel J. Brim

Swain

1

John Burnett

Transylvania

1

R.H. Zachary

Tyrrell

1

A.W. Owen

Union

1

John W. Bivens

Vance

1

William B. Daniel

Wake

3

Eugene C. Beddingfield, J.P. Pearson, Robert N. Simms

Warren 

1

S.E. Daniel

Washington

1

Thomas W. Blount

Watauga

1

William H. Calloway

Wayne

2

William Reynolds Allen, George E. Hood

Wilkes

2

H.L. Green, Edward O. Mastin

Wilson

1

Henry Groves Connor

Yadkin

1

Frank. B. Benbow

Yancey

1

W.M. McIntosh
* Walter E. Moore was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Brevard Nixon was Clerk.
<< 1899        

1903 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved