North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1903

This General Assembly met from January 7th to March 9th in 1903.

The House of Representatives was reapportioned due to the results of the 1900 U.S. Census.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

Robert Walter Scott

Alexander

1

Charles J. Carson

Alleghany

1

Rufus A. Doughton

Anson

1

John Albert McRae

Ashe

1

John D. Thomas

Beaufort

2

Frank B. Hooker, Unknown/Vacant

Bertie

1

D.W. Britton

Bladen

1

Forney Willis

Brunswick

1

W.H. Phillips

Buncombe

2

J.C. Curtis, Theodore F. Davidson

Burke

1

John Ernest Erwin

Cabarrus

1

Charles H. Hamilton

Caldwell

1

William C. Newland

Camden

1

M.B. Hughes

Carteret

1

J.W. Mason

Caswell

1

John F. Walters

Catawba

1

William Augustus Self

Chatham

1

Walter D. Siler

Cherokee

1

W.M. West

Chowan

1

William T. Woodley, Jr.

Clay

1

Owen L. Anderson

Cleveland

1

William A. Goode

Columbus

1

James M. Shipman

Craven

1

Owen H. Guion

Cumberland

2

Van C. Bullard, John W. Moore

Currituck

1

Samuel M. Beasley

Dare

1

R. Bruce Etheridge

Davidson

1

Harllee MacCall

Davie

1

A. Turner Grant, Jr.

Duplin

1

D.L. Carlton

Durham

1

Jones Fuller

Edgecombe

2

E.L. Daughtridge, B.F. Shelton

Forsyth

2

Robert S. Nissen, J.D. Waddill

Franklin

1

Ivey Goodman Riddick

Gaston

2

John F. Leeper, W.T. Love

Gates

1

L.L. Smith

Graham

1

T.A. Morphew

Granville

1

Augustus W. Graham

Greene

1

Fred L. Carr

Guilford

2

Wescott Roberson, T.E. Whitaker

Halifax

2

W.P. White, W.F. Parker

Harnett

1

Thomas W. Harrington

Haywood

1

M.D. Kinsland

Henderson

1

J.B. Freeman

Hertford

1

John E. Vann

Hyde

1

W.H. Lucas

Iredell

2

S.W. Stevenson, A.D. Watts

Jackson

1

Coleman C. Cowan

Johnston

2

Edward S. Abell, Joseph W. Wood

Jones

1

Alexander H. White

Lenoir

1

Shade Wooten

Lincoln

1

A.L. Quickel

Macon

1

H.H. Jarrett

Madison

1

Levi Hamlin

Martin

1

Harry W. Stubbs

McDowell

1

James Morris

Mecklenburg

3

H.Q. Alexander, R.C. Freeman, Thomas O. Gluyas

Mitchell

1

J. Clayton Bowman

Montgomery

1

Charles T. Luther

Moore

1

E.J. Harrington

Nash

1

Robert H. Ricks

New Hanover

1

George L. Morton

Northampton

1

Benjamin S. Gay

Onslow

1

Walter M. Thompson

Orange

1

Samuel M. Gattis*

Pamlico

1

R.L. Woodard

Pasquotank

1

W.M. Hinton

Pender

1

Joseph T. Foy

Perquimans

1

Elisha G. Simpson

Person

1

William A. Warren

Pitt

2

Henry T. King, James B. Little

Polk

1

James P. Morris

Randolph 

2

John T. Brittain, D.I. Offman

Richmond

1

A. Settle Dockery

Robeson

2

Everitt J. Britt, George H. Hall

Rockingham

2

Ira R. Humphrey, John T. Price

Rowan

2

Burton Craige, Walter Murphy

Rutherford

1

William F. Rucker

Sampson

2

N.G. Duncan, Thomas E. Owen

Scotland

1

John Charles McNeill

Stanly

1

James R. Price

Stokes

1

J.C. Kreeger

Surry

1

John H. Dobson

Swain

1

Andrew J. DeHart

Transylvania

1

Edwin A. Aiken

Tyrrell

1

Abner Alexander

Union

2

Charles N. Simpson, Ellis C. Williams

Vance

1

William B. Daniel

Wake

3

John C. Drewry, A.B. Hunter, F.A. Whitaker

Warren 

1

S.D. Daniel

Washington

1

Thomas W. Blount

Watauga

1

Lindsay H. Michael

Wayne

2

H.B. Parker, Jr., A.T. Uzzell

Wilkes

2

John Q.A. Bryan, R.W.S. Pegram

Wilson

1

S.H. Crocker

Yadkin

1

Frank. B. Benbow

Yancey

1

J. Bis Ray
* Samuel M. Gattis was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Frank D. Hackett was Clerk.
<< 1901        

1905 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved