North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1909
This General Assembly met from January 6th to March 8th in 1909.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

John A. Pickett

Alexander

1

William C. Linney

Alleghany

1

Rufus A. Doughton

Anson

1

Thomas C. Coxe

Ashe

1

Thomas S. Bowie

Beaufort

2

Frank B. Hooker, John F. Latham

Bertie

1

A.S. Rascoe

Bladen

1

Gaston B. Perry

Brunswick

1

C. Edward Taylor

Buncombe

2

R.J. Gaston, Zebulon Weaver

Burke

1

Thomas L. Sigmon

Cabarrus

1

Hiette S. Williams

Caldwell

1

Moses N. Harshaw

Camden

1

James E. Cooke

Carteret

1

Charles S. Wallace

Caswell

1

Archibald E. Henderson

Catawba

1

J. Yates Killian

Chatham

1

Roland H. Hayes

Cherokee

1

Thomas C. McDonald

Chowan

1

W. Scott Privott

Clay

1

Everette Crawford

Cleveland

1

Drury S. Lovelace

Columbus

1

John G. Butler

Craven

1

Ernest M. Green

Cumberland

2

J.H. Currie, John Underwood

Currituck

1

Pierce Hampton

Dare

1

Charles T. Williams

Davidson

1

T. Earle McCrary

Davie

1

A. Turner Grant, Jr.

Duplin

1

John A. Gavin, Jr.

Durham

1

Young E. Smith

Edgecombe

2

Mark B. Pitt, Hugh B. Bryant

Forsyth

2

Shirley E. Hall, Pleasant H. Stimpson

Franklin

1

Robert P. Floyd

Gaston

2

Richard K. Davenport, Noah B. Kendrick

Gates

1

Lycurgus Hofler

Graham

1

William P. Rose

Granville

1

Augustus W. Graham*

Greene

1

J.A. Albritton

Guilford

2

James R. Gordon, Thomas J. Murphy

Halifax

2

A. Paul Kitchen, Henry S. Harrison

Harnett

1

Neill A. Smith

Haywood

1

William T. Lee

Henderson

1

Jesse C. Rhodes

Hertford

1

David C. Barnes

Hyde

1

John W. McWilliams

Iredell

2

Zebulon V. Turlington, Notley D. Tomlin

Jackson

1

Robert F. Jarrett

Johnston

2

Josiah W. Barnes, J. Walter Myatt

Jones

1

John C. Parker

Lenoir

1

Emmett R. Wooten

Lincoln

1

Henry D. Warlick

Macon

1

Thomas B. Higdon

Madison

1

Andrew J. McDevitt

Martin

1

Harry W. Stubbs

McDowell

1

B.B. Price

Mecklenburg

3

William Carey Dowd, William A. Grier, W.G. McLaughlin

Mitchell

1

Samuel J. Turner

Montgomery

1

Robert T. Poole

Moore

1

Daniel A. McDonald

Nash

1

James C. Braswell

New Hanover

1

George L. Morton

Northampton

1

Mahion Bolton

Onslow

1

Elijah M. Koonce

Orange

1

Thomas E. Sparrow

Pamlico

1

John B. Martin

Pasquotank

1

Seth M. Morgan

Pender

1

Joseph T. Foy

Perquimans

1

Ernest L. Reed

Person

1

Flemiel Oscar Carver

Pitt

2

Robert R. Cotten, Beriah T. Cox

Polk

1

Joseph B. Livingston

Randolph 

2

Thomas J. Redding, James Romulus Smith

Richmond

1

Martin C. Freeman

Robeson

2

William J. McLeod, Marshall Shepherd

Rockingham

2

George T. Davis, William I. Witty

Rowan

2

John M. Julian, John W. Carlton

Rutherford

1

Logan C. Daily

Sampson

2

James T. Kennedy, Buck H. Crumpler

Scotland

1

Thomas C. Everett

Stanly

1

James I. Campbell

Stokes

1

James M. Fagg

Surry

1

Rufus L. Haymore

Swain

1

J. Ulrich Gibbs

Transylvania

1

George W. Wilson

Tyrrell

1

Mark Majette

Union

2

Reuben W. Lemmond, Ney McNeely

Vance

1

Bennett H. Perry

Wake

3

Albert L. Cox, John W. Hinsdale, E.T. Scarboro

Warren 

1

Thomas O. Rodwell

Washington

1

Charles W. Snell

Watauga

1

Smith Hageman

Wayne

2

J. Edgar Kelly, John M. Mitchell

Wilkes

2

Abner Caudill, Thomas N. Hayes

Wilson

1

George Whitfield Connor

Yadkin

1

Frank W. Hanes

Yancey

1

David M. Buck
* Augustus W. Graham was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. T.G. Cobb was Clerk.
<< 1908        

1911 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved