North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1915
This General Assembly met from January 6th to March 9th in 1915.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

John Henry Vernon

Alexander

1

Ira A. Walden

Alleghany

1

Rufus A. Doughton

Anson

1

Francis Edgar Thomas

Ashe

1

Thomas C. Bowie

Avery

1

W.M. Johnson

Beaufort

1

James Lacy Mayo

Bertie

1

Dr. Alanson Capehart

Bladen

1

Jerome Bayard Clark

Brunswick

1

Demsey L. Hewett

Buncombe

2

Harry L. Nettles, Gallatin Roberts

Burke

1

Dr. Arthur McKee Dula

Cabarrus

1

Hiette Sinclair Williams

Caldwell

1

Alfred Abraham Kent

Camden

1

William Penn Barco

Carteret

1

Marion Leslie Davis

Caswell

1

Peter M. Somers

Catawba

1

John Yates Killian

Chatham

1

Frederick Williamson Bynum

Cherokee

1

Donald Witherspoon

Chowan

1

Patrick H. Bell

Clay

1

Paul B. Killian

Cleveland

1

James Buchanan Smith

Columbus

1

Ashley Monroe Benton

Craven

1

Gilbert Arthur Whitford

Cumberland

1

John Henry Currie

Currituck

1

Pierce Hampton

Dare

1

Augustus Holly Etheridge

Davidson

1

C.H.B. Leonard

Davie

1

Thomas J. Hendricks

Duplin

1

Ransom Lee Carr

Durham

2

Bennehan Cameron, John Edward Pegram

Edgecombe

1

Thomas Franklin Cherry

Forsyth

2

Philip Franklin Hanes, Walter A. Mickle

Franklin

1

Joseph Turner Inscoe

Gaston

2

Samuel Sylvanus Mauney, John C. Puett

Gates

1

Gladstone Daughtry Gatling

Graham

1

Charles Z. Denton

Granville

1

Dennis Garfield Brummitt

Greene

1

Levi J.H. Mewborne

Guilford

3

William Albert Bowman, Robert Brockett, Nathaniel Lindsay Eure

Halifax

2

John H. Darden, William Lunsford Long

Harnett

1

Felix M. McKay

Haywood

1

David Russell Noland

Henderson

1

George Henry Valentine

Hertford

1

Stanley Winborne

Hoke

1

Thomas McBryde

Hyde

1

John Monroe Clayton

Iredell

2

Harry Percy Grier, Thomas Newberry Hall

Jackson

1

Baxter Columbus Jones

Johnston

2

Linville H. Allred, Charles Marshall Wilson

Jones

1

Braxton Bragg Collins

Lee

1

Aaron Ashley Flowers Seawell, Jr.

Lenoir

1

Emmett R. Wooten*

Lincoln

1

James Edney Hoover

Macon

1

Henderson D. Dean

Madison

1

Plato Durham Ebbs

Martin

1

Archer R. Dunning

McDowell

1

Byron Conley

Mecklenburg

3

R.C. Freeman, Robert Stuart Hutchison, T.J. Renfrow

Mitchell

1

John Heap Phillips

Montgomery

1

Martin A. Bennett

Moore

1

Henry Allison Page

Nash

2

Jacob Battle, Gray Richmond King

New Hanover

1

Walter Parker Stacy

Northampton

1

T.W. Mason

Onslow

1

Horace V. Grant

Orange

1

D. Seaton Smith

Pamlico

1

Jordan Carawan

Pasquotank

1

William Lowry Small

Pender

1

Jacob B. Scott

Perquimans

1

James Peele Winslow

Person

1

Dr. Eugene Jackson Tucker

Pitt

2

James Cleveland Galloway, Joseph John Laughinghouse

Polk

1

Joseph Twitty Camp

Randolph 

1

Dr. George A. Foster

Richmond

1

Martin Cope Freeman

Robeson

2

G.B. Sellers, Marshall Shepherd

Rockingham

2

Jesse L. Roberts, J. Thomas Wall

Rowan

2

Theodore Deronda Brown, William Chambers Conghenour, Jr.

Rutherford

1

J.F. Alexander

Sampson

1

Cyrus Mills Faircloth

Scotland

1

Laughlin McLaurin Blue

Stanly

1

Luther Hubbard Bost

Stokes

1

DeWitt Valentine Carroll

Surry

1

Matthew H. Norman

Swain

1

J. Ulrich Gibbs

Transylvania

1

Charles B. Deaver

Tyrrell

1

J. Charles Meekins

Union

2

W.G. Long, John Colin McRae Vann

Vance

1

Robert Gilliam Kittrell

Wake

3

Clyde Augustus Douglass, David B. Harrison, Arthur Turner Smith

Warren 

1

Dr. Philemon Jenkins Macon

Washington

1

Arthur W. Swain

Watauga

1

A.W. Smith

Wayne

2

Matthew Hickes Allen, Frederick Randolph Mintz

Wilkes

1

Thomas Sherman Bryan

Wilson

1

John L. Bailey

Yadkin

1

S. Carter Williams

Yancey

1

G. Penley Deyton
*Emmett R. Wooten was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Theodore Gettys Cobb was Clerk.
<< 1913        

1917 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved