North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1917
This General Assembly met from January 3rd to March 7th in 1917.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

Robert Thomas Kernodle

Alexander

1

Dr. Samuel T. Crowson

Alleghany

1

Rufus A. Doughton

Anson

1

J.D. Horne

Ashe

1

Ambrose Clark

Avery

1

Thomas C. Hicks

Beaufort

1

William Miles Butt

Bertie

1

John Hilary Matthews

Bladen

1

Alexander McAllister Council

Brunswick

1

Demsey L. Hewett

Buncombe

2

Gallatin Roberts, Russell Churchwell Crowell

Burke

1

John Henry Pearson

Cabarrus

1

Thomas M. Windenhouse

Caldwell

1

E. Garland Suttlemyre

Camden

1

Miles Whitehurst Ferebee

Carteret

1

Nathaniel Hancock Russell

Caswell

1

Peter M. Somers

Catawba

1

John Yates Killian

Chatham

1

Archibald Cornelius Ray

Cherokee

1

J. Herbert McCall

Chowan

1

Dr. E. Jordan Griffin

Clay

1

Nelson Newton Rogers

Cleveland

1

William Andrew Mauney

Columbus

1

Donald McCrackan

Craven

1

George Denver Dail

Cumberland

1

Abner Burton Breece

Currituck

1

William David Cox

Dare

1

Isaac Peter Davis

Davidson

1

John Raymond McRary

Davie

1

Burr Coley Brock

Duplin

1

George Robert Ward

Durham

2

John Edward Pegram, Lennox Polk McLendon

Edgecombe

1

Thomas Jones Taylor

Forsyth

2

Robert Martin Cox, James Turner Farish

Franklin

1

Spearman Atwood Newell

Gaston

2

John Froneberger Puett, Andrew J. Rankin

Gates

1

Charles Richard Hnton

Graham

1

P.M. Sawyer

Granville

1

Dennis Garfield Brummitt

Greene

1

John Calvin Daniel

Guilford

3

William Albert Bowman, Carter Dalton, Clem G. Wright

Halifax

2

John H. Darden, Francis M. Taylor

Harnett

1

George Kenneth Grantham

Haywood

1

David Russell Noland

Henderson

1

Brownlow Jackson

Hertford

1

Stanley Winborne

Hoke

1

William Thomas Covington

Hyde

1

John Monroe Clayton

Iredell

2

Harry Percy Grier, William Lafayette Matheson

Jackson

1

George Washington Sutton

Johnston

2

Josiah William Barnes, Rufus Sanders

Jones

1

Braxton Bragg Collins

Lee

1

Samuel Richard Hoyle

Lenoir

1

Henry Warren Brothers

Lincoln

1

Edgar Love

Macon

1

J. Frank Ray

Madison

1

George W. Pritchard

Martin

1

Harry W. Stubbs

McDowell

1

Miles P. Flack

Mecklenburg

3

William Robert Matthews, Edgar Walker Pharr, Thomas Jefferson Renfrow

Mitchell

1

John Calhoun McBee

Montgomery

1

Bolivar Steadman Hurley

Moore

1

Henry Allison Page

Nash

2

Gray Richmond King, Richard McLean Moore

New Hanover

1

L. Clayton Grant

Northampton

1

William Henry Joyner

Onslow

1

Horace V. Grant

Orange

1

Lueco Lloyd

Pamlico

1

Frank B. Hooker

Pasquotank

1

Eugene S. Scott

Pender

1

Jacob B. Scott

Perquimans

1

William Fowler Morgan

Person

1

John Campbell Pass

Pitt

2

James Cleveland Galloway, David McKenzie Clark

Polk

1

William F. Swann

Randolph 

1

James F. Pickett

Richmond

1

Alfred Baldwin

Robeson

2

James Shepard Oliver, Gilbert Bethea Sellers

Rockingham

2

Jesse L. Roberts, James Madison Price

Rowan

2

Walter Murphy*, Oscar Hugh Phillips

Rutherford

1

J.P. Witherow

Sampson

1

Otis Ward

Scotland

1

Alexander Edwin Shaw

Stanly

1

Thomas R. Forrest

Stokes

1

Edwin W. Kiser

Surry

1

Rufus Lafayette Haymore

Swain

1

Gola Pearson Ferguson

Transylvania

1

George W. Wilson

Tyrrell

1

Herbert Linwood Swain

Union

2

Rowland F. Beasley, James Newton Price

Vance

1

Robert Gilliam Kittrell

Wake

3

Thomas Elford Holding, Kemp P. Johnson, Robert Watson Winston, Jr.

Warren 

1

Samuel Garland Daniel

Washington

1

James Caswell Coggins

Watauga

1

Austin Blaine Coffey

Wayne

2

William Archie Dees, Malcolm McInnis Tatom

Wilkes

1

Joseph Milkton Prevette

Wilson

1

John L. Bailey

Yadkin

1

James Baxter Stimson

Yancey

1

Gaston Ellis Gardner
*Walter Murphy was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Alexander Lassiter was Clerk.
<< 1915        

1919 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved