North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1943

This General Assembly met from January 6th to March 10th in 1943.

The 1941 NC Legislature reapportioned the House of Representatives districts based upon the results of the 1940 U.S. Census, to be effective in this General Assembly. The number of delegates remained at one hundred-twenty (120), but several counties lost delegates while others gained delegates.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

Walter R. Sellars

Alexander

1

Hayden Augustus Deal

Alleghany

1

Dr. Thomas Roy Burgiss

Anson

1

Uriah Benton Blalock

Ashe

1

Frederick Raymond Blevins

Avery

1

Mack McCoury

Beaufort

1

Bryan Grimes

Bertie

1

Charles Wayland Spruill

Bladen

1

James Albert Bridger

Brunswick

1

William Joseph McLamb

Buncombe

3

Alphonzon Curry Reynolds, Jr., George Winston Craig, Edward Landis Loftin

Burke

1

Albert Burnet Stoney

Cabarrus

2

Eugene Thompson Bost, Jr., J. Carlyle Rutledge

Caldwell

1

James Turner Pritchett

Camden

1

William Ira Halstead

Carteret

1

Henry Sylvester Gibbs

Caswell

1

John Andy Woods

Catawba

1

Harley Ferguson Shuford

Chatham

1

Wade H. Paschal

Cherokee

1

Lillian Mayfield Cover

Chowan

1

John Fernando White

Clay

1

George Washington Cherry

Cleveland

1

Bayard Thurman Falls, Jr.

Columbus

1

Homer Gause Avant

Craven

1

David Livingston Ward

Cumberland

2

John Henry Cook, David Meeks Stringfield

Currituck

1

Gideon C. Boswood

Dare

1

D. Bradford Fearing

Davidson

1

Dr. J. Alexander Smith

Davie

1

Ray Von Alexander

Duplin

1

Clarence Edward Quinn

Durham

2

Oscar Garland Barker, Sumter Coe Brawley

Edgecombe

1

Benjamin Eagles Fountain

Forsyth

3

Marshall Rex Gass, Fleetus Lee Gobble, Hinton Gardner Hudson

Franklin

1

William Lee Lumpkin

Gaston

2

David P. Dellinger, Stephen Bland Dolley

Gates

1

William Jethro Rountree

Graham

1

Gurley Stewart

Granville

1

Frank Wills Hancock, Jr.

Greene

1

Alonzo Clay Edwards

Guilford

4

Shelley B. Caveness, Robert Franklin Moseley, Clyde Allison Shreve, Thomas Turner, Jr.

Halifax

1

Benjamin Bryon Everett

Harnett

1

Mack Murphy Jernigan

Haywood

1

Glenn C. Palmer

Henderson

1

Lawrence Lee Burgin

Hertford

1

Joseph Newsome Vann

Hoke

1

Dr. George W. Brown

Hyde

1

George T. Davis

Iredell

1

David Elmer Turner

Jackson

1

Daniel Dean Tompkins

Johnston

2

Raiford Thomas Fulghum, Lawrence Henry Wallace

Jones

1

Robert Philemon Bender

Lee

1

William Edwin Horner

Lenoir

1

Fitzhugh Ernest Wallace

Lincoln

1

James Alonzo Abernethy, Jr.

Macon

1

Dr. Wiley A. Rogers

Madison

1

Dr. James Henry Hutchins

Martin

1

Clarence Walton Griffin

McDowell

1

James Clyde Rabb

Mecklenburg

4

Herbert Irwin McDougle, Edward Theodore Tonissen, Marvin Lee Ritch, Frank Knight Sims, Jr.

Mitchell

1

Jeter C. Burleson

Montgomery

1

George Thomas McAuley, Jr.

Moore

1

Julian Hawley Poole

Nash

1

Thomas Jenkins Pearsall

New Hanover

1

Robert Merritt Kermon

Northampton

1

Henry Russell Harris

Onslow

1

William J. Arthur

Orange

1

John Wesley Umstead, Jr.

Pamlico

1

Edward Stephenson Askew

Pasquotank

1

Lorimer Willard Midgett

Pender

1

Roy Rowe

Perquimans

1

Walter Wellington White

Person

1

Robert Paschal Burns

Pitt

2

Samuel Otis Worthington, Dr. William Isler Wooten

Polk

1

William Howard McDonald

Randolph 

1

A.I. Ferree

Richmond

1

Earl Greene

Robeson

2

John Pat Buie, Ippie P. Graham

Rockingham

1

Thomas Clarence Stone

Rowan

2

George Randolph Uzzell, Kerr Craige Ramsay

Rutherford

1

Roland Ernest Price

Sampson

1

Charles Fletcher Honeycutt

Scotland

1

Odus L. Moore

Stanly

1

Joshua Jurant Morton

Stokes

1

William Flynt Marshall

Surry

1

Henry Cornelius Dobson

Swain

1

McKinley Edwards

Transylvania

1

Miles Wallace Galloway

Tyrrell

1

C. Earl Cohoon

Union

1

Oscar Leonard Richardson

Vance

1

Irvine Beaufort Watkins

Wake

3

Arch T. Allen, William Thomas Hatch, Junius LeRoy Allen

Warren 

1

John Kerr, Jr.*

Washington

1

Benjamin Arrington Sumner

Watauga

1

Tom Reid Jackson

Wayne

1

Walter Frank Taylor

Wilkes

1

Thomas Edgar Story

Wilson

1

Larry Ichabod Moore, Jr.

Yadkin

1

Rutherford Blum Long

Yancey

1

Dr. William Lewis Bennett
*John Kerr, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Shearon Harris was Clerk.
<< 1942        

1945 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved