North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1947
This General Assembly met from January 8th to April 5th in 1947.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

John Linwood Hall

Alexander

1

Maurice Luther Gwaltney

Alleghany

1

Clarendon Witherspoon Ervin

Anson

1

Uriah Benton Blalock

Ashe

1

James Oscar Blevins

Avery

1

William Raymon Fields

Beaufort

1

LeRoy Scott

Bertie

1

Charles Wayland Spruill

Bladen

1

Robert James Hester, Jr.

Brunswick

1

Odell Williamson

Buncombe

3

George Adam Shuford, Henry Coleman Fisher, Roy Arthur Taylor

Burke

1

Albert Burnet Stoney

Cabarrus

2

Eugene Thompson Bost, Jr., Hugh Quincy Alexander

Caldwell

1

Max C. Wilson

Camden

1

William Ira Halstead

Carteret

1

Henry Sylvester Gibbs

Caswell

1

Johnnie Oliver Gunn

Catawba

1

William Harrison Vanderlinden, Jr.

Chatham

1

Landon Coats Rosser

Cherokee

1

David Bruce West

Chowan

1

John Washington Graham

Clay

1

Harve M. Moore

Cleveland

1

Otis M. Mull

Columbus

1

Homer Gause Avant

Craven

1

Burl Garland Hardison

Cumberland

2

Thomas Clifford Bynum, George Simms Quillin

Currituck

1

Gideon C. Boswood

Dare

1

Theodore Stockton Meekins

Davidson

1

James Eugene Snyder

Davie

1

Knox Johnstone

Duplin

1

Lewis Wright Outlaw

Durham

2

Oscar Garland Barker, Daniel Kramer Edwards

Edgecombe

1

Benjamin Eagles Fountain

Forsyth

3

Marshall Rex Gass, Thomas Winfield Blackwell, Jr., James Madison Hayes, Jr.

Franklin

1

Edwin Hutchinson Malone

Gaston

2

David P. Dellinger, William Pressley Grier

Gates

1

Clarence Percival Hathaway, Jr.

Graham

1

Ray S. McClung

Granville

1

Franklin Wills Hancock, III

Greene

1

Alonzo Clay Edwards

Guilford

4

Robert Franklin Moseley, Walter Edgar Crissman, Frank Robert Hutton, Clyde Allison Shreve

Halifax

1

Joseph Branch

Harnett

1

Allison L. Overby

Haywood

1

Glenn C. Palmer

Henderson

1

Lawrence Lee Burgin

Hertford

1

Robert Harold Underwood

Hoke

1

Harry Alexander Greene

Hyde

1

Clifton Linwood Bell

Iredell

1

John Flood Matheson

Jackson

1

Daniel Dean Tompkins

Johnston

2

George Adlai Martin, Herbert Ronald Hocutt

Jones

1

Robert Philemon Bender

Lee

1

Woodrow Wilson Seymour

Lenoir

1

Fitzhugh Ernest Wallace

Lincoln

1

Charles F. Houser

Macon

1

Herbert A. McGlamery

Madison

1

Dr. James Henry Hutchins

Martin

1

Charles Brantley Martin

McDowell

1

William Carter Chambers

Mecklenburg

4

Edward Theodore Tonissen, Harvey Morris, James B. Vogler, Frank Knight Sims

Mitchell

1

Jeter C. Burleson

Montgomery

1

Joseph Paul Wallace

Moore

1

Herbert Clifton Blue

Nash

1

Thomas Jenkins Pearsall*

New Hanover

1

Robert Merritt Kermon

Northampton

1

Henry Russell Harris

Onslow

1

Calvin Bruce Hunter

Orange

1

John Wesley Umstead, Jr.

Pamlico

1

Ralph M. Harris

Pasquotank

1

Vernon Grant James

Pender

1

James Vivian Whitfield

Perquimans

1

Edward Leigh Winslow

Person

1

Reginald Lee Harris

Pitt

2

Samuel Otis Worthington, Frank Marion Kilpatrick

Polk

1

William Howard McDonald

Randolph 

1

Jasper Irvin Memory

Richmond

1

Hiram Thomas Baldwin, Jr.

Robeson

2

John Pat Buie, Ippie P. Graham

Rockingham

1

Thomas Clarence Stone

Rowan

2

George Randolph Uzzell, Kerr Craige Ramsay

Rutherford

1

Woodrow Wilson Jones

Sampson

1

Deems Hardy Clifton

Scotland

1

Odus L. Moore

Stanly

1

Raymond C. Barker, Jr.

Stokes

1

Joseph John Taylor

Surry

1

George Key Snow

Swain

1

Bruce Alexander Elmore

Transylvania

1

Melvin L. Gillespie

Tyrrell

1

Thomas William Shallington

Union

1

Henry Bascom Smith

Vance

1

Fred Stovall Royster

Wake

3

William Thomas Hatch, Neros Franklin Ransdell, Arch T. Allen

Warren 

1

John Kerr, Jr.

Washington

1

John W. Darden

Watauga

1

Stacy Clyde Eggers

Wayne

1

Walter Frank Taylor

Wilkes

1

Thomas Edgar Story

Wilson

1

Larry Ichabod Moore, Jr.

Yadkin

1

Henry Shore

Yancey

1

J. Frank Huskins
*Thomas Jenkins Pearsall was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Annie E. Cooper was Clerk.
<< 1946        

1949 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved