North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1949
This General Assembly met from January 5th to April 23rd in 1949.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

Edward R. Hanford

Alexander

1

Earl Fritz Little

Alleghany

1

James Kemp Doughton

Anson

1

Hal W. Little

Ashe

1

Todd H. Gentry

Avery

1

Roby Alan Shomaker

Beaufort

1

LeRoy Scott

Bertie

1

Charles Wayland Spruill

Bladen

1

Dewey Herbert Bridger

Brunswick

1

Odell Williamson

Buncombe

3

Roy Arthur Taylor, James Edgar Divelbiss, Jr., Leslie Harold McDaniel

Burke

1

Ossie Lee Horton

Cabarrus

2

Eugene Thompson Bost, Jr., Hugh Quincy Alexander

Caldwell

1

James Turner Pritchett

Camden

1

John Walter Jones

Carteret

1

Henry Sylvester Gibbs

Caswell

1

William Claire Taylor

Catawba

1

William Harrison Vanderlinden, Jr.

Chatham

1

Thomas Fleet Baldwin

Cherokee

1

James Haralson Duncan

Chowan

1

John Henry McMullan

Clay

1

Fred Davidson Pass

Cleveland

1

Bayard Thurman Falls, Jr.

Columbus

1

Junius Kenneth Powell

Craven

1

Burl Garland Hardison

Cumberland

2

Franklin Murphy Averitt, Troy Ancil Fisher

Currituck

1

Edwin R. Johnson

Dare

1

Dewey Labon Hayman

Davidson

1

Lister A. Martin

Davie

1

James Napoleon Smoot

Duplin

1

Lewis Wright Outlaw

Durham

2

Daniel Kramer Edwards, Robert Melvin Gantt

Edgecombe

1

Benjamin Eagles Fountain

Forsyth

3

Thomas Winfield Blackwell, Jr., J. McRae Dalton, Fleetus Lee Gobble

Franklin

1

Henry Crawford Kearney

Gaston

2

James Boyce Garland, Carl Wiley Howard

Gates

1

Clarence Percival Hathaway, Jr.

Graham

1

Dennis Alexandra Massey

Granville

1

Thomas Watkins Allen

Greene

1

Alonzo Clay Edwards

Guilford

4

Walter Edgar Crissman, Clyde Allison Shreve, Shelley B. Caveness, Oscar Arthur Kirkman

Halifax

1

Joseph Branch

Harnett

1

Howard Elliott Parker

Haywood

1

Grover C. Davis

Henderson

1

Robert Lee Whitmire

Hertford

1

Charles Gordon Maddrey

Hoke

1

Harry Alexander Greene

Hyde

1

Clifton Linwood Bell

Iredell

1

John Flood Matheson

Jackson

1

Frank H. Brown, Jr.

Johnston

2

Herbert Ronald Hocutt, Giles Troy Page

Jones

1

George Nicholson Noble

Lee

1

Robert Watson Dalrymple

Lenoir

1

Marion Arendell Parrott

Lincoln

1

Marvin T. Leatherman

Macon

1

Carl S. Slagle

Madison

1

Clyde Morris Roberts

Martin

1

Alexander Corey

McDowell

1

Roy Walton Davis

Mecklenburg

4

Harvey Morris, Jennie Grier Erwin Craven, Susan Graham Ervin, Robert Lassiter, Jr.

Mitchell

1

Warren H. Pritchard

Montgomery

1

Joseph Paul Wallace

Moore

1

Herbert Clifton Blue

Nash

1

Charles Settle Bunn

New Hanover

1

Thomas E. Cooper

Northampton

1

John Raynor Woodard

Onslow

1

Carl Vernon Venters

Orange

1

John Wesley Umstead, Jr.

Pamlico

1

Theodore Joseph Collier

Pasquotank

1

Noah Burfoot

Pender

1

James Vivian Whitfield

Perquimans

1

Edward Leigh Winslow

Person

1

Reginald Lee Harris

Pitt

2

Samuel Otis Worthington, Frank Marion Kilpatrick

Polk

1

Francis Pickens Bacon

Randolph 

1

Robert Smith Hayes

Richmond

1

Hiram Thomas Baldwin, Jr.

Robeson

2

Francis Wayland Floyd, John Breckenridge Regan

Rockingham

1

Radford Gilmore Powell

Rowan

2

Kerr Craige Ramsay*, Deaderick Chandler Dungan

Rutherford

1

Woodrow Wilson Jones

Sampson

1

Almon Everett Rackley

Scotland

1

Roger Clinton Kiser

Stanly

1

Raymond C. Barker, Jr.

Stokes

1

Leonard Hampton Van Noppen

Surry

1

George Key Snow

Swain

1

James Robert Long

Transylvania

1

Ralph Rudolph Fisher

Tyrrell

1

Charles Wallace Tatem

Union

1

Henry Bascom Smith

Vance

1

Fred Stovall Royster

Wake

3

William Thomas Hatch, Arch T. Allen, James C. Little, Jr.

Warren 

1

John H. Kerr, Jr.

Washington

1

E.O. Arnold

Watauga

1

Stacy Clyde Eggers

Wayne

1

Walter Frank Taylor

Wilkes

1

Thomas Edgar Story

Wilson

1

Larry Ichabod Moore, Jr.

Yadkin

1

Franklin Daniel Boone Harding

Yancey

1

J. Frank Huskins
*Kerr Craige Ramsay was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Annie E. Cooper was Clerk.
<< 1948        

1951 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved