North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1953
This General Assembly met from January 7th to April 30th in 1953.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

George Attmore Long

Alexander

1

Fred William Johnson

Alleghany

1

James Kemp Doughton

Anson

1

Hal W. Little

Ashe

1

Todd H. Gentry

Avery

1

Roy A. Harmon

Beaufort

1

William Blount Rodman, Jr.

Bertie

1

James Alexander Speight

Bladen

1

H. Manly Clark

Brunswick

1

Odell Williamson

Buncombe

3

Roy Arthur Taylor, John Yates Jordan, Jr., Dr. John Clingman Young

Burke

1

Livingston Vernon

Cabarrus

2

Eugene Thompson Bost, Jr.*, Dwight Wilson Quinn

Caldwell

1

John Leland Anderson

Camden

1

Jacob Wilbert Forbes

Carteret

1

Howard Earle Mobley

Caswell

1

Joseph Hardy Warren

Catawba

1

Roy Ezra Leinbach, Jr.

Chatham

1

W. Herman Scott

Cherokee

1

Richard Pass Mauney

Chowan

1

John Fernando White

Clay

1

Harve M. Moore

Cleveland

1

Bayard Thurman Falls, Jr.

Columbus

1

William F. Floyd

Craven

1

Sam Latham Whitehurst

Cumberland

2

Troy Ancil Fisher, Isaac H. O'Hanlon

Currituck

1

Edwin R. Johnson

Dare

1

Robert Bruce Etheridge

Davidson

1

Harvey Cloyd Philpott

Davie

1

James Napoleon Smoot

Duplin

1

Robert Myron Carr

Durham

2

Oscar Garland Barker, Richard Tatum Sanders

Edgecombe

1

Benjamin Eagles Fountain

Forsyth

3

Fleetus Lee Gobble, Clarence E. Stone, Jr., William Fletcher Womble

Franklin

1

Edward Foster Yarborough

Gaston

2

Charles King Bryant, David P. Dellinger

Gates

1

Allen Edgar Askew

Graham

1

Wayne Roy Adams

Granville

1

Thomas Watkins Allen

Greene

1

Alonzo Clay Edwards

Guilford

4

Walter Edgar Crissman, Clyde Allison Shreve, Thomas Turner, Joseph Marvin Hunt, Jr.

Halifax

1

Joseph Branch

Harnett

1

Carson Gregory

Haywood

1

Joseph Hardy Palmer

Henderson

1

Robert Lee Whitmire

Hertford

1

Charles Gordon Maddrey

Hoke

1

Harry Alexander Greene

Hyde

1

Russell A. Swindell

Iredell

1

George Washington Randall, Jr.

Jackson

1

Frank H. Brown, Jr.

Johnston

2

Roy Columbus Coates, Cornelius Blake Thomas

Jones

1

John McKenzie Hargett

Lee

1

J. Shelton Wicker

Lenoir

1

Thomas Jackson White

Lincoln

1

David Clark

Macon

1

Walter Dean

Madison

1

Robert Reagan Ramsey

Martin

1

Alexander Corey

McDowell

1

Samuel Richard Perkins

Mecklenburg

4

Edward M. O'Herron, Jr., Charley Newton Gillette, Arthur Goodman, Ernest Lee Hicks

Mitchell

1

Brown McKinney

Montgomery

1

John Leach Allen

Moore

1

Herbert Clifton Blue

Nash

1

Thomas Avent Williams

New Hanover

1

Addison Hewlett, Jr.

Northampton

1

John Raynor Woodard

Onslow

1

Carl Vernon Venters

Orange

1

John Wesley Umstead, Jr.

Pamlico

1

Theodore Joseph Collier

Pasquotank

1

Bascom Sawyer

Pender

1

Ashley Monroe Murphy

Perquimans

1

Carroll Ransom Holmes

Person

1

Byrd Isaac Satterfield

Pitt

2

Samuel Otis Worthington, Frank Marion Kilpatrick

Polk

1

Robert Earle Brantley

Randolph 

1

Wiley Edwin Gavin

Richmond

1

James Hicks Pittman

Robeson

2

Francis Wayland Floyd, John Breckenridge Regan

Rockingham

1

Radford Gilmore Powell

Rowan

2

George Randolph Uzzell, William Hill Barnett

Rutherford

1

George Henry Mills

Sampson

1

Percy R. Vann

Scotland

1

Roger Clinton Kiser

Stanly

1

Spencer Brown Goodman

Stokes

1

Grace Taylor Rodenbough

Surry

1

Joseph Ralph Fowler, Jr.

Swain

1

Wallace W. Martin

Transylvania

1

Ralph Rudolph Fisher

Tyrrell

1

Lewis L. Combs

Union

1

Henry Hall Wilson, Jr.

Vance

1

Elvin O. Falkner

Wake

3

Edwin S. Pou, Philip Ray Whitley, William Brantley Womble

Warren 

1

William Woodruff Taylor, Jr.

Washington

1

William Joseph Woolard

Watauga

1

William L. Winkler

Wayne

1

William Powell Kemp

Wilkes

1

Henry Pritchard Eller

Wilson

1

Larry Ichabod Moore, Jr.

Yadkin

1

H. Smith Williams

Yancey

1

Bill Atkins
*Eugene Thompson Bost, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Annie E. Cooper was Clerk.
<< 1952        

1955 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved