North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1955-1956
This General Assembly met from January 5th to May 26th in 1955. An Extra Session was convened from July 23rd to July 27th in 1956.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

George Attmore Long

Alexander

1

William Ray Lackey

Alleghany

1

James Kemp Doughton

Anson

1

Hoyt Patrick Taylor, Jr.

Ashe

1

Todd H. Gentry

Avery

1

Roby Alan Shomaker

Beaufort

1

William Blount Rodman, Jr.

Bertie

1

James Alexander Speight

Bladen

1

Dr. Dewey Herbert Bridger

Brunswick

1

Kirby Sullivan

Buncombe

3

John Yates Jordan, Jr., George Winston Craig, James Gudger Stikeleather, Jr.

Burke

1

Livingston Vernon

Cabarrus

2

Dwight Wilson Quinn, Clyde L. Propst, Jr.

Caldwell

1

John Leland Anderson

Camden

1

Jacob Wilbert Forbes

Carteret

1

Daniel Graham Bell

Caswell

1

Edward Howell Wilson

Catawba

1

Theodore Franklin Cummings

Chatham

1

William Reid Thompson

Cherokee

1

Virgil O'Dell

Chowan

1

John Fernando White

Clay

1

Jack Russell Rogers

Cleveland

1

Bayard Thurman Falls, Jr.

Columbus

1

William F. Floyd

Craven

1

Sam Latham Whitehurst

Cumberland

2

Isaac H. O'Hanlon, Wilson Franklin Yarborough

Currituck

1

Edwin R. Johnson

Dare

1

Robert Bruce Etheridge

Davidson

1

Harvey Cloyd Philpott

Davie

1

Peter Wilson Hairston

Duplin

1

Robert Myron Carr

Durham

2

Oscar Garland Barker, Edward Knox Powe

Edgecombe

1

Benjamin Eagles Fountain (1) / Thomas Green Dill (1)

Forsyth

3

Fleetus Lee Gobble, Clarence E. Stone, Jr., William Fletcher Womble

Franklin

1

Edward Foster Yarborough

Gaston

2

Charles King Bryant, Charles Boyce Falls, Jr.

Gates

1

Allen Edgar Askew

Graham

1

Theodore Moore Jenkins

Granville

1

Joseph Adams Watkins

Greene

1

Alonzo Clay Edwards

Guilford

4

Clyde Allison Shreve, Thomas Turner, Joseph Marvin Hunt, Jr., Byron Haworth

Halifax

1

Frank Shields Pittman

Harnett

1

Carson Gregory

Haywood

1

Jerry Morgan Rogers

Henderson

1

Wiltshire Griffith (2) / William Thomas McShane (2)

Hertford

1

Charles Gordon Maddrey

Hoke

1

Harry Alexander Greene

Hyde

1

Russell A. Swindell

Iredell

1

George Washington Randall, Jr.

Jackson

1

Marcellus Buchanan

Johnston

2

Roy Columbus Coates, Cornelius Blake Thomas

Jones

1

John McKenzie Hargett

Lee

1

J. Shelton Wicker

Lenoir

1

Thomas Jackson White

Lincoln

1

David Clark

Macon

1

Guy Lackey Houk

Madison

1

Fred Herschel Holcombe

Martin

1

Richard Frank Everett

McDowell

1

Walter Wilborn Wall

Mecklenburg

4

Edward M. O'Herron, Jr., Arthur Goodman, Jack D. Love, James B. Vogler

Mitchell

1

Jeter C. Burleson

Montgomery

1

Joseph Paul Wallace

Moore

1

Herbert Clifton Blue

Nash

1

Itimous Thaddeus Valentine, Jr.

New Hanover

1

Addison Hewlett, Jr.

Northampton

1

John Raynor Woodard

Onslow

1

Carl Vernon Venters

Orange

1

John Wesley Umstead, Jr.

Pamlico

1

Theodore Joseph Collier

Pasquotank

1

Bascom Sawyer

Pender

1

Ashley Monroe Murphy

Perquimans

1

Carroll Ransom Holmes

Person

1

Byrd Isaac Satterfield

Pitt

2

Samuel Otis Worthington, Walter Beamon Jones

Polk

1

Robert Earle Brantley

Randolph 

1

Wiley Edwin Gavin

Richmond

1

James Woodrow Hayes

Robeson

2

Francis Wayland Floyd, George Patrick Henderson

Rockingham

1

Radford Gilmore Powell

Rowan

2

George Randolph Uzzell, Clyde Hampton Harriss

Rutherford

1

James Toliver Davis

Sampson

1

Percy R. Vann

Scotland

1

Roger Clinton Kiser

Stanly

1

Shearon Harris

Stokes

1

Grace Taylor Rodenbough

Surry

1

Joseph Ralph Fowler, Jr.

Swain

1

Kelly Edmond Bennett

Transylvania

1

Ralph Rudolph Fisher

Tyrrell

1

Delbert Michael Sawyer

Union

1

Henry Hall Wilson, Jr.

Vance

1

Robert Gilliam Kittrell, Jr.

Wake

3

Edwin S. Pou, Philip Ray Whitley, William Brantley Womble

Warren 

1

William Woodruff Taylor, Jr.

Washington

1

Dr. John Mahlon Phelps

Watauga

1

Stewart James Barnes

Wayne

1

William Powell Kemp

Wilkes

1

Thomas Edgar Story

Wilson

1

Larry Ichabod Moore, Jr.*

Yadkin

1

H. Smith Williams

Yancey

1

Mark Wilson Bennett
*Larry Ichabod Moore, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Annie E. Cooper was Clerk.
(1) Benjamin Eagles Fountain resigned his seat, date and reason unknown. Thomas Green Dill was appointed on February 1, 1955 to take his place.
(2) Wiltshire Griffith resigned his seat, date and reason unknown. William Thomas McShane was appointed on January 10, 1955 to replace him.,
<< 1954        

1957 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved